§ 16-59-3. Removal of public members of board.
Public members of the board of governors shall be removable by the governor for cause only, and removal solely for partisan or personal reasons unrelated to capacity or fitness for the office shall be unlawful. No removal shall be made for any cause except after ten (10) days’ notice in writing of specific charges, with opportunity for the member to be present in person and with counsel at a public hearing before the governor, to introduce witnesses and documentary evidence in his or her own defense, and to confront and cross-examine adversary witnesses; and appeal shall lie to the superior court from the governor’s determination.
History of Section.
P.L. 1981, ch. 32, § 3.