§ 16-64-1. Residency of children for school purposes.
Except as provided by law or by agreement, a child shall be enrolled in the school system of the city or town where he or she resides. A child shall be deemed to be a resident of the city or town where his or her parents reside. If the child’s parents reside in different cities or towns the child shall be deemed to be a resident of the city or town in which the parent having actual custody of the child resides. In cases where a child has no living parents, has been abandoned by his or her parents, or when parents are unable to care for their child on account of parental illness or family break-up, the child shall be deemed to be a resident of the city or town where the child lives with his or her legal guardian, natural guardian, or other person acting in loco parentis to the child. An emancipated minor shall be deemed to be a resident of the city or town where he or she lives. Children placed in group homes, in foster care, in child caring facilities, or by a Rhode Island state agency or a Rhode Island licensed child placing agency shall be deemed to be residents of the city or town where the group home, child caring facility, or foster home is located for the purposes of enrollment, and this city or town shall be reimbursed or the child’s education shall be paid for in accordance with § 16-64-1.1. In all other cases a child’s residence shall be determined in accordance with the applicable rules of the common law. Where a child is a resident in a dwelling which lies in more than one municipality, the parent(s) or guardian shall choose which school district the child shall attend without payment of costs as tuition.
History of Section.
P.L. 1982, ch. 367, § 1; P.L. 1987, ch. 169, § 1; P.L. 1998, ch. 68, § 2.