Title 16
Education
Chapter 7
Foundation Level School Support [See Title 16 Chapter 97 — The Rhode Island Board of Education Act]
R.I. Gen. Laws § 16-7-16
§ 16-7-16. Definitions.
The following words and phrases used in §§ 16-7-15 to 16-7-34 have the following meanings:
* * *
(5) “Community” means any city, town, or regional school district established pursuant to law and/or the department of children, youth and families; provided, however, that the department of children, youth and families shall not have those administrative responsibilities and obligations as set forth in chapter 2 of this title; provided, however, that the member towns of the Chariho regional high school district, created by P.L. 1958, ch. 55 as amended, shall constitute separate and individual communities for the purpose of determining and distributing the foundation level school support including state aid for noncapital excess expenses for the special education of children with disabilities provided for in § 16-24-6 for all grades financed in whole or in part by the towns irrespective of any regionalization and any school operated by the state department of elementary and secondary education.
(6) “Department of children, youth and families” means that department created pursuant to chapter 72 of title 42. For purposes of this section, §§ 16-7-20, 16-24-2, and 42-72-5(b)(22), “children” means those children who are placed, assigned, or otherwise accommodated for residence by the department of children, youth and families in a state operated or supported community residence licensed by a state agency and the residence operates an educational program approved by the department of elementary and secondary education.
(7) “Equalized weighted assessed valuation” means the equalized weighted assessed valuation for a community as determined by the division of property valuation pursuant to the provisions of § 16-7-21.
(8) “Full time equivalency students” means the time spent in a particular activity divided by the amount of time in a normal school day.
(9) “Incentive entitlement” means the sum payable to a local school district under the formula used.
(10) “Mandated minimum program level” means the amount that shall be spent by a community for every pupil in average daily membership as determined pursuant to the provisions of § 16-7-18.
(11) “Reference year” means the next year prior to the school year immediately preceding that in which the aid is to be paid. For the purposes of calculating the permanent foundation education formula aid as described in § 16-7.2-3, the reference date shall be one year prior to the year in which aid is paid.
(12) “Regularly employed” and “service” as applied to certified personnel have the same meaning as defined in chapter 16 of this title.
History of Section.
P.L. 1960, ch. 27, § 2; P.L. 1961, ch. 93, § 2; P.L. 1967, ch. 160, § 2; P.L. 1968, ch. 170, § 2; 1975, ch. 260, art. 4, § 1; P.L. 1980, ch. 264, § 1; P.L. 1981, ch. 367, § 1; P.L. 1983, ch. 134, § 1; P.L. 1986, ch. 526, § 2; P.L. 1988, ch. 84, § 74; P.L. 1988, ch. 336, § 10; P.L. 1989, ch. 126, art. 39, § 1; P.L. 1989, ch. 490, § 1; P.L. 1990, ch. 487, § 1; P.L. 1998, ch. 68, § 1; P.L. 1999, ch. 83, § 24; P.L. 1999, ch. 130, § 24; P.L. 2006, ch. 246, art. 38, § 3; P.L. 2010, ch. 124, § 1; P.L. 2010, ch. 125, § 1; P.L. 2021, ch. 162, art. 10, § 1, effective July 6, 2021; P.L. 2022, ch. 231, art. 10, § 1, effective June 27, 2022.