TITLE 17
Elections

CHAPTER 17-25.2
Ballot Question Advocacy and Reporting

SECTION 17-25.2-6


   § 17-25.2-6  Monies not expended on ballot measure. – (a) At the time of the filing of the final report required by subsection 17-25.2-5(c), any contributions received for ballot question advocacy and remaining with a ballot question advocate that exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) and have not been expended shall be disbursed in one or more of the following four (4) manners:

   (1) Transferal in whole or in part into another ballot question advocate account which has a purpose related to or consistent with that of the donating ballot question advocate;

   (2) Donations to or retention by a nonprofit organization recognized under § 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 26 U.S.C. § 501, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States as from time to time amended;

   (3) Donations to the state of Rhode Island; or

   (4) Refund to the donor.

   (b) The ballot question advocate must annually report to the board of elections by June 30 of the calendar year any such remaining contributions and shall report distributions of any such remaining contributions within thirty (30) days of such distributions.

History of Section.
(P.L. 2006, ch. 174, § 2; P.L. 2006, ch. 292, § 2.)