Title 17
Elections
Chapter 25
Rhode Island Campaign Contributions and Expenditures Reporting
R.I. Gen. Laws § 17-25-10.1
§ 17-25-10.1. Political contributions — Limitations.
(a)(1) No person, other than the candidate to his or her own campaign, nor any political action committee shall make a contribution or contributions to any candidate, as defined by § 17-25-3, or political action committee or p
* * *
(f)(1) A contribution from an individual’s dependent children, as defined in § 36-14-2, shall be deemed a contribution from the individual for the purpose of determining whether aggregate contributions exceed either the two hundred dollar ($200) threshold for reporting purposes or the two thousand dollar ($2,000) maximum for contributions to a single candidate or political action committee within a calendar year.
(2) No dependent child shall contribute an amount that, when added to contributions already made by that child’s parent or legal guardian and by other dependent children of that parent or legal guardian, exceed the two thousand dollar ($2,000) maximum for contributions to a single candidate or political action committee within a calendar year.
(g) Nothing in this section shall be construed to restrict the amount of money that a candidate can borrow in his or her own name, and subsequently contribute or loan to his or her own campaign.
(h)(1) It shall be unlawful for any corporation, whether profit or non-profit, domestic corporation or foreign corporation, as defined in § 7-1.2-106, or other business entity to make any campaign contribution or expenditure, as defined in § 17-25-3, to or for any candidate, political action committee, or political party committee, or for any candidate, political action committee, or political party committee to accept any campaign contribution or expenditure from a corporation or other business entity. Any contribution made in the personal name of any employee of a corporation or other business entity, for which the employee received or will receive reimbursement from the corporation or other business entity, shall be considered as a contribution by the corporation or other business entity, in violation of this section.
(2) Any voluntary payroll deduction and/or contribution made by employees of a corporation or other business entity shall not be deemed a contribution of a corporation or other business entity, notwithstanding that the contributions were sent to the recipient by the corporation or other business entity.
(i) All contributions of funds shall be by check, money order, or credit card and may be made over the internet, but in each case the source of the funds must be identified; provided, that candidates, political action committees, and political party committees may accept contributions in cash that do not exceed twenty-five dollars ($25.00) in the aggregate from an individual within a calendar year. The cash contribution must be delivered directly by the donor to the candidate, the campaign treasurer, or deputy treasurer. The treasurer or deputy treasurer shall maintain a record of the name and address of all persons making these cash contributions.
(j) Except as provided in subsection (h) of this section, no entity other than an individual, a political action committee which is duly registered and qualified pursuant to the terms of this chapter, political party committee authorized by this title, or an authorized committee of an elected official or candidate established pursuant to this chapter shall make any contribution to or any expenditure on behalf of or in opposition to any candidate, political action committee, or political party.
(k) For purposes of the limitations imposed by this section, all contributions made by a person, either directly or indirectly, on behalf of a particular candidate, including contributions that are in any way earmarked or otherwise directed through an intermediary or conduit to such candidate, shall be treated as contributions from such person to such candidate. The intermediary or conduit shall report the original source and the intended recipient of such contribution to the board of elections and to the intended recipient, in accordance with regulations and reporting requirements promulgated by the board of elections.
History of Section.
P.L. 1988, ch. 420, § 1; P.L. 1989, ch. 345, § 1; P.L. 1992, ch. 21, § 1; P.L. 2001, ch. 176, § 2; P.L. 2001, ch. 313, § 1; P.L. 2004, ch. 443, § 1; P.L. 2005, ch. 36, § 14; P.L. 2005, ch. 72, § 14; P.L. 2006, ch. 174, § 1; P.L. 2006, ch. 292, § 1; P.L. 2017, ch. 221, § 1; P.L. 2017, ch. 240, § 1; P.L. 2023, ch. 357, § 1, effective January 1, 2024; P.L. 2023, ch. 377, § 1, effective January 1, 2024.