Title 19
Financial Institutions
Chapter 14
Licensed Activities
R.I. Gen. Laws § 19-14-1
§ 19-14-1. Definitions.
Unless otherwise specified, the following terms shall have the following meanings throughout chapters 14, 14.1, 14.2, 14.3, 14.4, 14.6, 14.8, 14.10, and 14.11 of this title:
(1) “Bona fide employee” shall mean an employee of a licensee who works under the oversight and supervision of the licensee.
(2) “Check” means any check, draft, money order, personal money order, or other instrument for the transmission or payment of money. For the purposes of check cashing, travelers checks or foreign denomination instruments shall not be considered checks. “Check cashing” means providing currency for checks.
(3) “Check casher” means a person or entity who or that, for compensation, engages, in whole or in part, in the business of cashing checks.
(4) “Currency transmission” means engaging in the business of any of the following:
(i) Sale or issuance of payment instruments or stored value primarily for personal, family, or household purposes; or
(ii) Receiving money or monetary value for transmission or holding funds incidental to transmission within the United States or to locations abroad by any and all means, including payment instrument, stored value, wire, facsimile, or electronic transfer, primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. This includes maintaining control of virtual currency or transactions in virtual currency on behalf of others.
(5) “Deferred-deposit transaction” means any transaction, such as those commonly known as “payday loans,” “payday advances,” or “deferred-presentment loans,” in which a cash advance is made to a customer in exchange for the customer’s personal check or in exchange for the customer’s authorization to debit the customer’s deposit account and where the parties agree either that the check will not be cashed or deposited, or that the customer’s deposit account will not be debited until a designated future date.
(6) [Deleted by P.L. 2019, ch. 226, § 1 and P.L. 2019, ch. 246, § 1.]
(7) “Deliver” means to deliver a check to the first person who, in payment for the check, makes, or purports to make, a remittance of, or against, the face amount of the check, whether or not the deliverer also charges a fee in addition to the face amount and whether or not the deliverer signs the check.
(8) “Insurance premium finance agreement” means an agreement by which an insured, or prospective insured, promises to pay to an insurance premium finance company the amount advanced, or to be advanced, under the agreement to an insurer or to an insurance producer, in payment of a premium, or premiums, on an insurance contract, or contracts, together with interest and a service charge, as authorized and limited by this title.
(9) “Insurance premium finance company” means a person or entity engaged in the business of making insurance premium finance agreements or acquiring insurance premium finance agreements from other insurance premium finance companies.
(10)(i) “Lender” means any person who makes or funds a loan within this state with the person’s own funds, regardless of whether the person is the nominal mortgagee or creditor on the instrument evidencing the loan;
(ii) A loan is made or funded within this state if any of the following conditions exist:
(A) The loan is secured by real property located in this state;
(B) An application for a loan is taken by an employee, agent, or representative of the lender within this state;
(C) The loan closes within this state;
(D) A retail installment contract as defined herein is created;
(E) The loan solicitation is done by an individual with a physical presence in this state; or
(F) The lender maintains an office in this state;
(iii) The term “lender” shall also include any person engaged in a transaction whereby the person makes or funds a loan within this state using the proceeds of an advance under a line of credit over which proceeds the person has dominion and control and for the repayment of which the person is unconditionally liable. This transaction is not a table-funding transaction. A person is deemed to have dominion and control over the proceeds of an advance under a line of credit used to fund a loan regardless of whether:
(A) The person may, contemporaneously with, or shortly following, the funding of the loan, assign or deliver to the line of credit lender one or more loans funded by the proceeds of an advance to the person under the line of credit;
(B) The proceeds of an advance are delivered directly to the settlement agent by the line-of-credit lender, unless the settlement agent is the agent of the line-of-credit lender;
(C) One or more loans funded by the proceeds of an advance under the line of credit is purchased by the line-of-credit lender; or
(D) Under the circumstances, as set forth in regulations adopted by the director, or the director’s designee, pursuant to this chapter.
(11) “Licensee” means any person licensed under this chapter.
(12) “Loan” means any advance of money or credit including, but not limited to:
(i) Loans secured by mortgages;
(ii) Insurance premium finance agreements;
(iii) The purchase or acquisition of retail installment contracts or advances to the holders of those contracts;
(iv) Educational loans;
(v) Any other advance of money; or
(vi) Any transaction, such as those commonly known as “payday loans,” “payday advances,” or “deferred-presentment loans,” in which a cash advance is made to a customer in exchange for the customer’s personal check, or in exchange for the customer’s authorization to debit the customer’s deposit account, and where the parties agree either, that the check will not be cashed or deposited, or that customer’s deposit account will not be debited, until a designated future date.
* * *