Title 19
Financial Institutions
Chapter 14
Licensed Activities
R.I. Gen. Laws § 19-14-1
§ 19-14-1. Definitions.
Unless otherwise specified, the following terms shall have the following meanings throughout chapters 14, 14.1, 14.2, 14.3, 14.4, 14.6, 14.8, 14.10, and 14.11 of this title:
(1) “Bona fide employee” shall mean an employee of a licensee who works under the oversight and supervision of the licensee.
(2) “Check” means any check, draft, money order, personal money order, or other instrument for the transmission or payment of money. For the purposes of check cashing, travelers checks or foreign denomination instruments shall not be considered checks. “Check cashing” means providing currency for checks.
(3) “Check casher” means a person or entity who or that, for compensation, engages, in whole or in part, in the business of cashing checks.
(4) “Currency transmission” means engaging in the business of any of the following:
(i) Sale or issuance of payment instruments or stored value primarily for personal, family, or household purposes; or
(ii) Receiving money or monetary value for transmission or holding funds incidental to transmission within the United States or to locations abroad by any and all means, including payment instrument, stored value, wire, facsimile, or electronic transfer, primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. This includes maintaining control of virtual currency or transactions in virtual currency on behalf of others.
(5) “Deferred-deposit transaction” means any transaction, such as those commonly known as “payday loans,” “payday advances,” or “deferred-presentment loans,” in which a cash advance is made to a customer in exchange for the customer’s personal check or in exchange for the customer’s authorization to debit the customer’s deposit account and where the parties agree either that the check will not be cashed or deposited, or that the customer’s deposit account will not be debited until a designated future date.
(6) [Deleted by P.L. 2019, ch. 226, § 1 and P.L. 2019, ch. 246, § 1.]
(7) “Deliver” means to deliver a check to the first person who, in payment for the check, makes, or purports to make, a remittance of, or against, the face amount of the check, whether or not the deliverer also charges a fee in addition to the face amount and whether or not the deliverer signs the check.
(8) “Insurance premium finance agreement” means an agreement by which an insured, or prospective insured, promises to pay to an insurance premium finance company the amount advanced, or to be advanced, under the agreement to an insurer or to an insurance producer, in payment of a premium, or premiums, on an insurance contract, or contracts, together with interest and a service charge, as authorized and limited by this title.
(9) “Insurance premium finance company” means a person or entity engaged in the business of making insurance premium finance agreements or acquiring insurance premium finance agreements from other insurance premium finance companies.
* * *
(25) “Operating subsidiary” shall mean a majority-owned subsidiary of a financial institution or banking institution that engages only in activities permitted by the parent financial institution or banking institution.
(26) “Oversight and supervision of the licensee” shall mean that the licensee provides training to the employee, sets the employee’s hours of work, provides the employee with the equipment required to perform the employee’s duties, and supervises the services provided by the employee to the licensee.
(27) “Personal money order” means any instrument for the transmission or payment of money in relation to which the purchaser or remitter appoints, or purports to appoint, the seller as his or her agent for the receipt, transmission, or handling of money, whether the instrument is signed by the seller, or by the purchaser, or remitter, or some other person.
(28) “Primary market” means the market in which loans are made to borrowers by lenders, whether or not through a loan broker or other conduit.
(29) “Principal owner” means any person or entity who or that owns, controls, votes, or has a beneficial interest in, directly or indirectly, ten percent (10%) or more of the outstanding capital stock and/or equity interest of a licensee.
(30) “Processes” shall mean, with respect to a loan, any of a series of acts or functions, including the preparation of a loan application and supporting documents, performed by a person that leads to, or results in, the acceptance, approval, denial, and/or withdrawal of a loan application, including, without limitation, the rendering of services, including loan underwriting, obtaining verifications, credit reports or appraisals, communicating with the applicant and/or the lender or loan broker, and/or other loan processing and origination services, for consideration by a lender or loan broker. Loan processing does not include the following:
(i) Providing loan closing services;
(ii) Rendering of credit reports by an authorized credit reporting agency; and
(iii) Rendering of appraisal services.
(31) “Provisional employee” means a natural person who, pursuant to a written agreement between the natural person and a wholly owned subsidiary of a financial holding company, as defined in the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. § 1841 et seq.), as amended, a bank-holding company, savings-bank-holding company, or thrift-holding company, is an exclusive agent for the subsidiary with respect to mortgage loan originations and the subsidiary: (a) Holds a valid loan broker’s license; and (b) Enters into a written agreement with the director, or the director’s designee, to include:
(i) An “undertaking of accountability,” in a form prescribed by the director, or the director’s designee, for all of the subsidiary’s exclusive agents to include full-and-direct financial and regulatory responsibility for the mortgage loan originator activities of each exclusive agent as if said exclusive agent were an employee of the subsidiary;
* * *