§ 2-1-24. Notice to cease operation and relief in equity — Penalty.
(a) Whenever any person, firm, industry, company, corporation, city, town, municipal or state agency, fire, district, club, or other individual or group commences any activity set forth in § 2-1-21 without first having obtained the approval of the director, or violates any rule or regulation of the director, the director has the power by written notice to order the violator to cease and desist immediately and/or restore the freshwater wetlands, buffers, floodplains, or other jurisdictional areas to their original state insofar as possible. Any order or notice to restore freshwater wetlands, buffers, floodplains, or other jurisdictional areas is eligible for recordation under chapter 13 of title 34 and shall be recorded in the land evidence records in the city or town where the property subject to the notice is located and any subsequent transferee of the property is responsible for complying with the requirements of the order or notice. If the violator and/or subsequent transferee is ordered to restore the freshwater wetlands, buffer, floodplain, or other jurisdictional area to the original state, and the violator and/or subsequent transferee does not complete the restoration within a reasonable time following the order of the director, the director has the authority to order the work done by an agent of the director’s choosing, and the person, agent, or subsequent transferee is liable for the cost of the restoration. If the violator and/or subsequent transferee does not conform to the director’s order, the director may bring prosecution by complaint and warrant and the prosecution shall be made in the district court of the state. The director, without being required to enter into any recognizance or to give surety for cost, may institute the proceedings in the name of the state. It is the duty of the attorney general to conduct the prosecution of all proceedings brought by the director.
(b) The director may obtain relief in equity or by prerogative writ whenever relief is necessary for the proper performance of duties under §§ 2-1-18 — 2-1-27.
(c) Any person who violates an order of the director shall be punished by a fine not exceeding five hundred dollars ($500), or by imprisonment not exceeding thirty (30) days, or by both, and every person is deemed guilty of a separate and distinct offense for each day during which the violation is repeated or continued.
(d) [Deleted by P.L. 2015, ch. 218, § 1].
History of Section.
P.L. 1971, ch. 213, § 1; P.L. 1974, ch. 197, § 2; P.L. 1976, ch. 89, § 1; P.L. 1977,
ch. 116, § 1; P.L. 1980, ch. 406, § 10; P.L. 1988, ch. 231, § 1; P.L. 2015, ch. 218,
§ 1.