§ 21-28.5-2. Manufacture or delivery of drug paraphernalia — Penalty.
It is unlawful for any person to deliver, sell, possess with intent to deliver, or sell, or manufacture with intent to deliver, or sell drug paraphernalia, knowing that it will be used to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or introduce into the human body a controlled substance in violation of chapter 28 of this title. A violation of this section shall be punishable by a fine not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000) or imprisonment not exceeding two (2) years, or both.
Notwithstanding any other provision of the general laws, the sale, manufacture, or delivery of drug paraphernalia to a person acting in accordance with chapters 28.6 and 28.11 of this title shall not be considered a violation of this chapter. Any person violating this section, who but for his or her age at the time of the violation would be acting in accordance with chapter 28.11 of this title, shall be punished by a fine of one hundred dollars ($100), forfeiture of any drug paraphernalia, and shall be ordered to complete a drug awareness program pursuant to § 21-28.11-27.2.
History of Section.
P.L. 1982, ch. 384, § 1; P.L. 2019, ch. 88, art. 15, § 4; P.L. 2022, ch. 31, § 7,
effective May 25, 2022; P.L. 2022, ch. 32, § 7, effective May 25, 2022.