§ 21-28.6-12. Compassion centers.
(a) A compassion center licensed under this section may acquire, possess, cultivate, manufacture, deliver, transfer, transport, supply, or dispense medical marijuana, or related supplies and educational materials, to registered qualifying patients and their registered primary caregivers or authorized purchasers, or out-of-state patient cardholders or other marijua
* * *
(6) Except as provided in subsection (c)(7) of this section, the department of health or the department of business regulation shall issue each principal officer, board member, agent, volunteer, and employee of a compassion center a registry identification card or renewal card after receipt of the person’s name, address, date of birth; a fee in an amount established by the department of health or the department of business regulation; and, except in the case of an employee, notification to the department of health or the department of business regulation by the department of public safety division of state police, attorney general’s office, or local law enforcement that the registry identification card applicant has not been convicted of a felony drug offense or has not entered a plea of nolo contendere for a felony drug offense and received a sentence of probation. Each card shall specify that the cardholder is a principal officer, board member, agent, volunteer, or employee of a compassion center and shall contain the following:
(i) The name, address, and date of birth of the principal officer, board member, agent, volunteer, or employee;
(ii) The legal name of the compassion center to which the principal officer, board member, agent, volunteer, or employee is affiliated;
(iii) A random identification number that is unique to the cardholder;
(iv) The date of issuance and expiration date of the registry identification card; and
(v) A photograph, if the department of health or the department of business regulation decides to require one.
(7) Except as provided in this subsection, neither the department of health nor the department of business regulation shall issue a registry identification card to any principal officer, board member, or agent, of a compassion center who has been convicted of a felony drug offense or has entered a plea of nolo contendere for a felony drug offense and received a sentence of probation. If a registry identification card is denied, the compassion center will be notified in writing of the purpose for denying the registry identification card. A registry identification card may be granted if the offense was for conduct that occurred prior to the enactment of the Edward O. Hawkins and Thomas C. Slater medical marijuana act or that was prosecuted by an authority other than the state of Rhode Island and for which the Edward O. Hawkins and Thomas C. Slater medical marijuana act would otherwise have prevented a conviction.
(i) All registry identification card applicants shall apply to the department of public safety division of state police, the attorney general’s office, or local law enforcement for a national criminal identification records check that shall include fingerprints submitted to the federal bureau of investigation. Upon the discovery of a felony drug offense conviction or a plea of nolo contendere for a felony drug offense with a sentence of probation, and in accordance with the rules promulgated by the department of health and the department of business regulation, the department of public safety division of state police, the attorney general’s office, or local law enforcement shall inform the applicant, in writing, of the nature of the felony and the department of public safety division of state police shall notify the department of health or the department of business regulation, in writing, without disclosing the nature of the felony, that a felony drug offense conviction or a plea of nolo contendere for a felony drug offense with probation has been found.
(ii) In those situations in which no felony drug offense conviction or plea of nolo contendere for a felony drug offense with probation has been found, the department of public safety division of state police, the attorney general’s office, or local law enforcement shall inform the applicant and the department of health or the department of business regulation, in writing, of this fact.
(iii) All registry identification card applicants, except for employees with no ownership, equity, financial interest, or managing control of a marijuana establishment license, shall be responsible for any expense associated with the criminal background check with fingerprints.
(8) A registry identification card of a principal officer, board member, agent, volunteer, employee, or any other designation required by the department of business regulation shall expire one year after its issuance, or upon the expiration of the licensed organization’s license, or upon the termination of the principal officer, board member, agent, volunteer, or employee’s relationship with the compassion center, whichever occurs first.
(9) A compassion center cardholder shall notify and request approval from the department of business regulation of any change in his or her name or address within ten (10) days of the change. A compassion center cardholder who fails to notify the department of business regulation of any of these changes is responsible for a civil infraction, punishable by a fine of no more than one hundred fifty dollars ($150).
(10) When a compassion center cardholder notifies the department of health or the department of business regulation of any changes listed in this subsection, the department shall issue the cardholder a new registry identification card within ten (10) days of receiving the updated information and a ten-dollar ($10.00) fee.
(11) If a compassion center cardholder loses his or her registry identification card, he or she shall notify the department of health or the department of business regulation and submit a ten-dollar ($10.00) fee within ten (10) days of losing the card. Within five (5) days, the department shall issue a new registry identification card with new random identification number.
(12) On or before December 31, 2016, a compassion center cardholder shall notify the department of health of any disqualifying criminal convictions as defined in subsection (c)(7) of this section. The department of health may choose to suspend and/or revoke his or her registry identification card after the notification.
* * *