§ 21-28.6-12. Compassion centers.
(a) A compassion center licensed under this section may acquire, possess, cultivate, manufacture, deliver, transfer, transport, supply, or dispense medical marijuana, or related supplies and educational materials, to registered qualifying patients and their registered primary caregivers or authorized purchasers, or out-of-state patient cardholders or other marijua
* * *
(iv) The date of issuance and expiration date of the registry identification card; and
(v) A photograph, if the department of health or the department of business regulation decides to require one.
(7) Except as provided in this subsection, neither the department of health nor the department of business regulation shall issue a registry identification card to any principal officer, board member, or agent, of a compassion center who has been convicted of a felony drug offense or has entered a plea of nolo contendere for a felony drug offense and received a sentence of probation. If a registry identification card is denied, the compassion center will be notified in writing of the purpose for denying the registry identification card. A registry identification card may be granted if the offense was for conduct that occurred prior to the enactment of the Edward O. Hawkins and Thomas C. Slater medical marijuana act or that was prosecuted by an authority other than the state of Rhode Island and for which the Edward O. Hawkins and Thomas C. Slater medical marijuana act would otherwise have prevented a conviction.
(i) All registry identification card applicants shall apply to the department of public safety division of state police, the attorney general’s office, or local law enforcement for a national criminal identification records check that shall include fingerprints submitted to the federal bureau of investigation. Upon the discovery of a felony drug offense conviction or a plea of nolo contendere for a felony drug offense with a sentence of probation, and in accordance with the rules promulgated by the department of health and the department of business regulation, the department of public safety division of state police, the attorney general’s office, or local law enforcement shall inform the applicant, in writing, of the nature of the felony and the department of public safety division of state police shall notify the department of health or the department of business regulation, in writing, without disclosing the nature of the felony, that a felony drug offense conviction or a plea of nolo contendere for a felony drug offense with probation has been found.
(ii) In those situations in which no felony drug offense conviction or plea of nolo contendere for a felony drug offense with probation has been found, the department of public safety division of state police, the attorney general’s office, or local law enforcement shall inform the applicant and the department of health or the department of business regulation, in writing, of this fact.
(iii) All registry identification card applicants, except for employees with no ownership, equity, financial interest, or managing control of a marijuana establishment license, shall be responsible for any expense associated with the criminal background check with fingerprints.
* * *