Title 21
Food and Drugs
Chapter 28.6
The Edward O. Hawkins and Thomas C. Slater Medical Marijuana Act
R.I. Gen. Laws § 21-28.6-3
§ 21-28.6-3. Definitions.
For the purposes of this chapter:
(1) “Authorized purchaser” means a natural person who is at least twenty-one (21) years old and who is registered with the department of health for the purposes of assisting a qualifying patient in purchasing ma
* * *
(22) “Medical use” means the acquisition, possession, cultivation, manufacture, use, delivery, transfer, or transportation of medical marijuana or paraphernalia relating to the consumption of marijuana to alleviate a patient cardholder’s debilitating medical condition or symptoms associated with the medical condition in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
(23) “Practitioner” means a person who is licensed with authority to prescribe drugs pursuant to chapters 34, 37, and 54 of title 5, who may provide a qualifying patient with a written certification in accordance with regulations promulgated by the department of health.
(24) “Primary caregiver” means a natural person who is at least twenty-one (21) years old who is registered under this chapter in order to, and who may assist one qualifying patient, but no more than five (5) qualifying patients, with their medical use of marijuana, provided that a qualified patient may also serve as his or her own primary caregiver subject to the registration and requirements set forth in § 21-28.6-4.
(25) “Qualifying patient” means a person who has been certified by a practitioner as having a debilitating medical condition and is a resident of Rhode Island.
(26) “Registry identification card” means a document issued by the department of health or the department of business regulation, as applicable, that identifies a person as a registered qualifying patient, a registered primary caregiver, or authorized purchaser, or a document issued by the department of business regulation that identifies a person as a registered principal officer, board member, employee, volunteer, or agent of a compassion center, licensed medical marijuana cultivator, cannabis testing lab, or any other medical marijuana licensee.
(27) “Unusable marijuana” means marijuana seeds, stalks, and unusable roots and shall not count towards any weight-based possession limits established in this chapter.
(28) “Usable marijuana” means the leaves and flowers of the marijuana plant, and any mixture or preparation thereof, but does not include the seeds, stalks, and roots of the plant.
(29) “Wet marijuana” means the harvested leaves and flowers of the marijuana plant before they have reached a dry state, as defined by regulations promulgated by the department of health and department of business regulation.
(30) “Written certification” means a statement signed by a practitioner, stating that, in the practitioner’s professional opinion, the potential benefits of the medical use of marijuana would likely outweigh the health risks for the qualifying patient. A written certification shall be made only in the course of a bona fide, practitioner-patient relationship after the practitioner has completed a full assessment of the qualifying patient’s medical history. The written certification shall specify the qualifying patient’s debilitating medical condition or conditions which may include the qualifying patient’s relevant medical records.
History of Section.
P.L. 2005, ch. 442, § 1; P.L. 2005, ch. 443, § 1; P.L. 2007, ch. 72, § 1; P.L. 2007, ch. 495, § 1; P.L. 2009, ch. 16, § 1; P.L. 2009, ch. 17, § 1; P.L. 2012, ch. 88, § 1; P.L. 2012, ch. 118, § 1; P.L. 2014, ch. 515, § 2; P.L. 2016, ch. 142, art. 14, § 1; P.L. 2016, ch. 415, § 1; P.L. 2016, ch. 416, § 1; P.L. 2018, ch. 47, art. 14, § 1; P.L. 2019, ch. 88, art. 15, § 5.