Title 21
Food and Drugs
Chapter 28.6
The Edward O. Hawkins and Thomas C. Slater Medical Marijuana Act
R.I. Gen. Laws § 21-28.6-4
§ 21-28.6-4. Protections for the medical use of marijuana.
(a) A qualifying patient cardholder who has in his or her possession a registry identification card shall not be subject to arrest, prosecution, or penalty in any manner, or denied any right or privilege, includi
* * *
(i) Use or possession of marijuana or being under the influence of marijuana in any workplace;
(ii) Undertaking a task under the influence of marijuana when doing so would constitute negligence or professional malpractice or jeopardize workplace safety;
(iii) Operation, navigation, or actual physical control of any motor vehicle or other transport vehicle, aircraft, motorboat, machinery or equipment, or firearms while under the influence of marijuana; or
(iv) Violation of employment conditions pursuant to the terms of a collective bargaining agreement; or
(2) Where the employer is a federal contractor or otherwise subject to federal law such that failure of the employer to take such action against the employee would cause the employer to lose a monetary or licensing related benefit.
(f) A primary caregiver cardholder, who has in his or her possession a registry identification card, shall not be subject to arrest, prosecution, or penalty in any manner, or denied any right or privilege, including, but not limited to, civil penalty or disciplinary action by a business or occupational or professional licensing board or bureau, for assisting a patient cardholder, to whom he or she is connected through the department of health or department of business regulation’s registration process, with the medical use of medical marijuana; provided, that the primary caregiver cardholder possesses an amount of marijuana that does not exceed twelve (12) mature marijuana plants that are accompanied by valid medical marijuana tags, two and one-half (2.5) ounces of usable marijuana, or its equivalent amount, and an amount of wet marijuana set in regulations promulgated by the departments of health and business regulation for each qualified patient cardholder to whom he or she is connected through the department of health’s registration process.
(g) A qualifying patient cardholder shall be allowed to possess a reasonable amount of unusable marijuana, including up to twelve (12) immature marijuana plants that are accompanied by valid medical marijuana tags. A primary caregiver cardholder shall be allowed to possess a reasonable amount of unusable marijuana, including up to twenty-four (24) immature marijuana plants that are accompanied by valid medical marijuana tags and an amount of wet marijuana set in regulations promulgated by the departments of health and business regulation.
(h) There shall exist a presumption that a cardholder is engaged in the medical use of marijuana if the cardholder:
(1) Is in possession of a registry identification card; and
* * *
(1) The primary caregiver cardholder cultivated the marijuana pursuant to this chapter, not to exceed the limits of subsection (f); and
(2) Each qualifying patient cardholder the primary caregiver cardholder is connected with through the department of health’s registration process has been provided an adequate amount of the marijuana to meet his or her medical needs, not to exceed the limits of subsection (a).
(k) A practitioner shall not be subject to arrest, prosecution, or penalty in any manner, or denied any right or privilege, including, but not limited to, civil penalty or disciplinary action by the Rhode Island board of medical licensure and discipline, or an employer or occupational or professional licensing board or bureau solely for providing written certifications in accordance with this chapter and regulations promulgated by the department of health, or for otherwise stating that, in the practitioner’s professional opinion, the potential benefits of the medical marijuana would likely outweigh the health risks for a patient.
(l) Any interest in, or right to, property that is possessed, owned, or used in connection with the lawful medical use of marijuana, or acts incidental to such use, shall not be forfeited.
(m) No person shall be subject to arrest or prosecution for constructive possession, conspiracy, aiding and abetting, being an accessory, or any other offense, for simply being in the presence or vicinity of the medical use of marijuana as permitted under this chapter, or for assisting a qualifying patient cardholder with using or administering marijuana.
(n) A practitioner, licensed with authority to prescribe drugs pursuant to chapters 34, 37, and 54 of title 5, or pharmacist, licensed under chapter 19.1 of title 5, or certified school nurse teacher, shall not be subject to arrest, prosecution, or penalty in any manner, or denied any right or privilege, including, but not limited to, civil penalty or disciplinary action by an employer or occupational or professional licensing board or bureau solely for:
(1) Discussing the benefits or health risks of medical marijuana or its interaction with other substances with a patient; or
(2) Administering a non-smokable and non-vaporized form of medical marijuana in a school setting to a qualified patient registered in accordance with this chapter.
(o) A qualifying patient or primary caregiver registry identification card, or its equivalent, issued under the laws of another state, U.S. territory, or the District of Columbia, to permit the medical use of marijuana by a patient with a debilitating medical condition, or to permit a person to assist with the medical use of marijuana by a patient with a debilitating medical condition, shall have the same force and effect as a registry identification card.
* * *