Title 21
Food and Drugs
Chapter 28.6
The Edward O. Hawkins and Thomas C. Slater Medical Marijuana Act
R.I. Gen. Laws § 21-28.6-4
§ 21-28.6-4. Protections for the medical use of marijuana.
(a) A qualifying patient cardholder who has in his or her possession a registry identification card shall not be subject to arrest, prosecution, or penalty in any manner, or denied any right or privilege, includi
* * *
facility. Marijuana plants and the marijuana they produce shall only be grown, stored, manufactured, and processed in accordance with regulations promulgated by the department of business regulation;
(b) An authorized purchaser who has in his or her possession a registry identification card shall not be subject to arrest, prosecution, or penalty in any manner, or denied any right or privilege, including, but not limited to, civil penalty or disciplinary action by a business or occupational or professional licensing board or bureau, for the possession of medical marijuana; provided that the authorized purchaser possesses an amount of medical marijuana that does not exceed two and one-half (2.5) ounces of usable marijuana, or its equivalent amount, and this medical marijuana was purchased legally from a compassion center for the use of their designated qualifying patient.
(c) A qualifying patient cardholder, who has in his or her possession a registry identification card, shall not be subject to arrest, prosecution, or penalty in any manner, or denied any right or privilege, including, but not limited to, civil penalty or disciplinary action by a business or occupational or professional licensing board or bureau, for selling, giving, or distributing, on or before December 31, 2016, to a compassion center cardholder, medical marijuana of the type and in an amount not to exceed that set forth in subsection (a) that he or she has cultivated or manufactured pursuant to this chapter.
(d) No school or landlord may refuse to enroll, or lease to, or otherwise penalize, a person solely for his or her status as a cardholder. Provided, however, due to the safety and welfare concern for other tenants, the property, and the public, as a whole, a landlord may have the discretion not to lease, or continue to lease, to a cardholder who cultivates, manufactures, processes, smokes, or vaporizes medical marijuana in the leased premises.
(e) No employer may refuse to employ, or otherwise penalize, a person solely for his or her status as a cardholder, except:
(1) To the extent employer action is taken with respect to such person’s:
(i) Use or possession of marijuana or being under the influence of marijuana in any workplace;
(ii) Undertaking a task under the influence of marijuana when doing so would constitute negligence or professional malpractice or jeopardize workplace safety;
(iii) Operation, navigation, or actual physical control of any motor vehicle or other transport vehicle, aircraft, motorboat, machinery or equipment, or firearms while under the influence of marijuana; or
(iv) Violation of employment conditions pursuant to the terms of a collective bargaining agreement; or
* * *
(o) A qualifying patient or primary caregiver registry identification card, or its equivalent, issued under the laws of another state, U.S. territory, or the District of Columbia, to permit the medical use of marijuana by a patient with a debilitating medical condition, or to permit a person to assist with the medical use of marijuana by a patient with a debilitating medical condition, shall have the same force and effect as a registry identification card.
(p) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (f), no primary caregiver cardholder shall possess an amount of marijuana in excess of twenty-four (24) mature marijuana plants that are accompanied by valid medical marijuana tags and five ounces (5 oz.) of usable marijuana, or its equivalent, and an amount of wet medical marijuana set in regulations promulgated by the departments of health and business regulation for patient cardholders to whom he or she is connected through the department of health and/or department of business regulation registration process.
(q) A qualifying patient or primary caregiver cardholder may give marijuana to another qualifying patient or primary caregiver cardholder to whom they are not connected by the department’s registration process, provided that no consideration is paid for the marijuana, and that the recipient does not exceed the limits specified in this section.
(r) Qualifying patient cardholders and primary caregiver cardholders electing to grow marijuana shall only grow at one premises, and this premises shall be registered with the department of business regulation. Except for licensed compassion centers, and licensed cooperative cultivations, and licensed cultivators, no more than twenty-four (24) mature marijuana plants that are accompanied by valid medical marijuana tags shall be grown or otherwise located at any one dwelling unit or commercial unit. The number of qualifying patients or primary caregivers residing, owning, renting, growing, or otherwise operating at a dwelling or commercial unit does not affect this limit. The department of business regulation shall promulgate regulations to enforce this provision.
(s) For the purposes of medical care, including organ transplants, a patient cardholder’s authorized use of marijuana shall be considered the equivalent of the authorized use of any other medication used at the direction of a physician, and shall not constitute the use of an illicit substance.
(t) Notwithstanding any other provisions of the general laws, the manufacture of marijuana using a solvent extraction process that includes the use of a compressed, flammable gas as a solvent by a patient cardholder or primary caregiver cardholder shall not be subject to the protections of this chapter.
* * *