Title 21
Food and Drugs
Chapter 28
Uniform Controlled Substances Act
Article I
Short Title and Definitions
R.I. Gen. Laws § 21-28-1.02
§ 21-28-1.02. Definitions. [Effective until January 1, 2023; see Sunset Provision note.]
* * *
(33) “Opioid analgesics” means and includes, but is not limited to, the medicines buprenophine, butorphanol, codeine, hydrocodone, hydromorphone, levorphanol, meperidine, methadone, morphine, nalbuphine, oxycodone, oxymorphone, pentazocine, propoxyphene as well as their brand names, isomers, and combinations, or other medications approved by the department.
(34) “Opioid antagonist” means naloxone hydrochloride and any other drug approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration for the treatment of opioid overdose.
(35) “Opium poppy” means the plant of the species papaver somniferum L., except the seeds of the plant.
(36) “Ounce” means an avoirdupois ounce as applied to solids and semi-solids, and a fluid ounce as applied to liquids.
(37) “Person” means any corporation, association, partnership, or one or more individuals.
(38) “Physical dependence” means a state of adaptation that is manifested by a drug class specific withdrawal syndrome that can be produced by abrupt cessation, rapid dose reduction, decreasing blood level of the drug, and/or administration of an antagonist.
(39) “Poppy straw” means all parts, except the seeds, of the opium poppy, after mowing.
(40) “Practitioner” means:
(i) A physician, osteopath, dentist, chiropodist, veterinarian, scientific investigator, or other person licensed, registered, or permitted to distribute, dispense, conduct research with respect to or to administer a controlled substance in the course of professional practice or research in this state.
(ii) A pharmacy, hospital, or other institution licensed, registered or permitted to distribute, dispense, conduct research with respect to, or to administer a controlled substance in the course of professional practice or research in this state.
(41) “Printout” means a hard copy produced by computer that is readable without the aid of any special device.
(42) “Production” includes the manufacture, planting, cultivation, growing, or harvesting of a controlled substance.
(43) “Researcher” means a person authorized by the director of health to conduct a laboratory as defined in this chapter.
(44) “Sell” includes sale, barter, gift, transfer, or delivery in any manner to another, or to offer or agree to do the same.
(45) “Software” means programs, procedures, and storage of required information data.
(46) “Synthetic drugs” means any synthetic cannabinoids or piperazines or any synthetic cathinones as provided for in schedule I.
(47) “Ultimate user” means a person who lawfully possesses a controlled substance for his or her own use or for the use of a member of his or her household, or for administering to an animal owned by him or her or by a member of his or her household.
(48) “Wholesaler” means a person who sells, vends, or distributes at wholesale, or as a jobber, broker agent, or distributor, or for resale in any manner in this state any controlled substance.