Title 21
Food and Drugs
Chapter 28
Uniform Controlled Substances Act
Article I
Short Title and Definitions
R.I. Gen. Laws § 21-28-1.02
§ 21-28-1.02. Definitions. [Effective until January 1, 2023; see Sunset Provision note.]
* * *
(3) “Apothecary” means a registered pharmacist as defined by the laws of this state and, where the context requires, the owner of a licensed pharmacy or other place of business where controlled substances are compounded or dispensed by a registered pharmacist; and includes registered assistant pharmacists as defined by existing law, but nothing in this chapter shall be construed as conferring on a person who is not registered as a pharmacist any authority, right, or privilege that is not granted to him or her by the pharmacy laws of the state.
(4) “Automated data processing system” means a system utilizing computer software and hardware for the purposes of record keeping.
(5) “Computer” means programmable electronic device capable of multi-functions, including, but not limited to: storage, retrieval, and processing of information.
(6) “Control” means to add a drug or other substance or immediate precursor to a schedule under this chapter, whether by transfer from another schedule or otherwise.
(7) “Controlled substance” means a drug, substance, immediate precursor, or synthetic drug in schedules I — V of this chapter. The term shall not include distilled spirits, wine, or malt beverages, as those terms are defined or used in chapter 1 of title 3, nor tobacco.
(8) “Co-prescribing” means issuing a prescription for an opioid antagonist along with a prescription for an opioid analgesic.
(9) “Counterfeit substance” means a controlled substance that, or the container or labeling of which, without authorization bears the trademark, trade name, or other identifying mark, imprint, number, or device, or any likeness of them, of a manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser, other than the person or persons who in fact manufactured, distributed, or dispensed the substance and that thereby falsely purports or is represented to be the product of, or to have been distributed by, the other manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser, or which substance is falsely purported to be or represented to be one of the controlled substances by a manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser.
(10) “CRT” means cathode ray tube used to impose visual information on a screen.
(11) “Deliver” or “delivery” means the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer of a controlled substance or imitation controlled substance, whether or not there exists an agency relationship.
(12) “Department” means the department of health of this state.
(13) “Depressant or stimulant drug” means:
(i) A drug that contains any quantity of:
(A) Barbituric acid or derivatives, compounds, mixtures, or preparations of barbituric acid; and
(B) “Barbiturate” or “barbiturates” includes all hypnotic and/or somnifacient drugs, whether or not derivatives of barbituric acid, except that this definition shall not include bromides and narcotics.
(ii) A drug that contains any quantity of:
(A) Amphetamine or any of its optical isomers;
(B) Any salt of amphetamine and/or desoxyephedrine or any salt of an optical isomer of amphetamine and/or desoxyephedrine, or any compound, mixture, or preparation of them.
(iii) A drug that contains any quantity of coca leaves. “Coca leaves” includes cocaine, or any compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of coca leaves, except derivatives of coca leaves, that do not contain cocaine, ecgonine, or substance from which cocaine or ecgonine may be synthesized or made.
(iv) Any other drug or substance that contains any quantity of a substance that the attorney general of the United States, or the director of health, after investigation, has found to have, or by regulation designates as having, a potential for abuse because of its depressant or stimulant effect on the central nervous system.
(14) “Director” means the director of health.
(15) “Dispense” means to deliver, distribute, leave with, give away, or dispose of a controlled substance to the ultimate user or human research subject by or pursuant to the lawful order of a practitioner, including the packaging, labeling, or compounding necessary to prepare the substance for that delivery.
(16) “Dispenser” is a practitioner who delivers a controlled substance to the ultimate user or human research subject.
(17) “Distribute” means to deliver (other than by administering or dispensing) a controlled substance or an imitation controlled substance and includes actual constructive, or attempted transfer. “Distributor” means a person who so delivers a controlled substance or an imitation controlled substance.
(18) “Downtime” means that period of time when a computer is not operable.
(19) “Drug addicted person” means a person who exhibits a maladaptive pattern of behavior resulting from drug use, including one or more of the following: impaired control over drug use; compulsive use; and/or continued use despite harm, and craving.
(20) “Drug Enforcement Administration” means the Drug Enforcement Administration, United States Department of Justice or its successor.
(21) “Federal law” means the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970, (84 stat. 1236) (see generally 21 U.S.C. § 801 et seq.), and all regulations pertaining to that federal act.
(22) “Hardware” means the fixed component parts of a computer.
(23) “Hospital” means an institution as defined in chapter 17 of title 23.
* * *