Title 21
Food and Drugs
Chapter 28
Uniform Controlled Substances Act
Article I
Short Title and Definitions
R.I. Gen. Laws § 21-28-1.02
§ 21-28-1.02. Definitions. [Effective until January 1, 2023; see Sunset Provision note.]
* * *
(11) “Deliver” or “delivery” means the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer of a controlled substance or imitation controlled substance, whether or not there exists an agency relationship.
(12) “Department” means the department of health of this state.
(13) “Depressant or stimulant drug” means:
(i) A drug that contains any quantity of:
(A) Barbituric acid or derivatives, compounds, mixtures, or preparations of barbituric acid; and
(B) “Barbiturate” or “barbiturates” includes all hypnotic and/or somnifacient drugs, whether or not derivatives of barbituric acid, except that this definition shall not include bromides and narcotics.
(ii) A drug that contains any quantity of:
(A) Amphetamine or any of its optical isomers;
(B) Any salt of amphetamine and/or desoxyephedrine or any salt of an optical isomer of amphetamine and/or desoxyephedrine, or any compound, mixture, or preparation of them.
(iii) A drug that contains any quantity of coca leaves. “Coca leaves” includes cocaine, or any compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of coca leaves, except derivatives of coca leaves, that do not contain cocaine, ecgonine, or substance from which cocaine or ecgonine may be synthesized or made.
(iv) Any other drug or substance that contains any quantity of a substance that the attorney general of the United States, or the director of health, after investigation, has found to have, or by regulation designates as having, a potential for abuse because of its depressant or stimulant effect on the central nervous system.
(14) “Director” means the director of health.
(15) “Dispense” means to deliver, distribute, leave with, give away, or dispose of a controlled substance to the ultimate user or human research subject by or pursuant to the lawful order of a practitioner, including the packaging, labeling, or compounding necessary to prepare the substance for that delivery.
(16) “Dispenser” is a practitioner who delivers a controlled substance to the ultimate user or human research subject.
(17) “Distribute” means to deliver (other than by administering or dispensing) a controlled substance or an imitation controlled substance and includes actual constructive, or attempted transfer. “Distributor” means a person who so delivers a controlled substance or an imitation controlled substance.
(18) “Downtime” means that period of time when a computer is not operable.
(19) “Drug addicted person” means a person who exhibits a maladaptive pattern of behavior resulting from drug use, including one or more of the following: impaired control over drug use; compulsive use; and/or continued use despite harm, and craving.
(20) “Drug Enforcement Administration” means the Drug Enforcement Administration, United States Department of Justice or its successor.
(21) “Federal law” means the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970, (84 stat. 1236) (see generally 21 U.S.C. § 801 et seq.), and all regulations pertaining to that federal act.
(22) “Hardware” means the fixed component parts of a computer.
(23) “Hospital” means an institution as defined in chapter 17 of title 23.
(24) “Imitation controlled substance” means a substance that is not a controlled substance, that by dosage unit, appearance (including color, shape, size, and markings), or by representations made, would lead a reasonable person to believe that the substance is a controlled substance and, which imitation controlled substances contain substances that if ingested, could be injurious to the health of a person. In those cases when the appearance of the dosage unit is not reasonably sufficient to establish that the substance is an “imitation controlled substance” (for example in the case of powder or liquid), the court or authority concerned should consider, in addition to all other logically relevant factors, the following factors as related to “representations made” in determining whether the substance is an “imitation controlled substance”:
(i) Statement made by an owner, possessor, transferor, recipient, or by anyone else in control of the substance concerning the nature of the substance, or its use or effect.
(ii) Statements made by the owner, possessor, or transferor, to the recipient that the substance may be resold for substantial profit.
(iii) Whether the substance is packaged in a manner reasonably similar to packaging of illicit controlled substances.
(iv) Whether the distribution or attempted distribution included an exchange of or demand for money or other property as consideration, and whether the amount of the consideration was substantially greater than the reasonable value of the non-controlled substance.
(25) “Immediate precursor” means a substance:
(i) That the director of health has found to be, and by regulation designated as being, the principal compound used, or produced primarily for use, in the manufacture of a controlled substance;
(ii) That is an immediate chemical intermediary used or likely to be used in the manufacture of those controlled substances; and
(iii) The control of which is necessary to prevent, curtail, or limit the manufacture of that controlled substance.
(26) “Laboratory” means a laboratory approved by the department of health as proper to be entrusted with controlled substances and the use of controlled substances for scientific and medical purposes and for the purposes of instruction.
* * *