§ 21-28-5.04. Forfeiture of property and money.
(a) Any property, real or personal, including, but not limited to, vessels, vehicles, or aircraft, and money or negotiable instruments, securities, or other things of value or any property constituting, or derived from any proceeds, furnished, or intended to be furnished, by any person for the transportation of, or in exchange for, a controlled substance and that has been, or is being used, in violation of § 21-28-4.01(a) or 21-28-4.01(b) or in, upon, or by means of which any violation of §§ 21-28-4.01(a) or 21-28-4.01(b) or §§ 21-28-4.01.1 or 21-28-4.01.2 or 21-28-4.08 has taken, or is taking place, and all real property including any right, title, and interest in the whole of any lot or tract of land and any appurtenances or improvements that is used in the commission of a violation of §§ 21-28-4.01(a) or 21-28-4.01(b) or §§ 21-28-4.01.1 or 21-28-4.01.2 or 21-28-4.08, or that was purchased with funds obtained as a result of the commission of a violation of §§ 21-28-4.01(a) or §§ 21-28-4.01(b) or §§ 21-28-4.01.1 or 21-28-4.01.2 or 21-28-4.08, shall be seized and forfeited; provided that no property or money, as enumerated in this subsection, used by any person shall be forfeited under the provisions of this chapter unless it shall appear that the owner of the property or money had knowledge, actual or constructive, and was a consenting party to the alleged illegal act. All moneys, coin and currency, found in close proximity to forfeitable controlled substances, to forfeitable drug manufacturing or distributing paraphernalia, or to forfeitable records of the importation, manufacture, or distribution of controlled substances, are presumed to be unlawfully furnished in exchange for a controlled substance or used in violation of this chapter. The burden of proof is upon claimants of the property to rebut this presumption.
(b) Property taken or detained under this section shall not be repleviable, but shall be deemed to be in the custody of the law enforcement agency making the seizure and whenever property or money is forfeited under this chapter it shall be utilized as follows:
(1) Where the seized property is a vessel, vehicle, aircraft, or other personal property it may be retained and used by the law enforcement agency that seized the property where the use of the property is reasonably related to the law enforcement duties of the seizing agency. If the seized property is a motor vehicle that is inappropriate for use by the law enforcement agency due to style, size, or color, the seizing agency shall be allowed to apply the proceeds of sale or the trade-in value of the vehicle towards the purchase of an appropriate vehicle for use in activities reasonably related to law enforcement duties.
(2) The law enforcement agency may sell any forfeited property not required by this chapter to be destroyed and not harmful to the public. The proceeds from the sale are to be distributed in accordance with subdivision (3) of this subsection.
(3) As to the proceeds from the sale of seized property as referred to in subdivision (2) of this subsection, and as to moneys, coin and currency, negotiable instruments, securities, or other things of value as referred to in subsection (a) of this section, the distribution shall be as follows:
(i)(A) All proceeds of the forfeiture of real or personal property shall be distributed as follows: All costs of advertising administrative forfeitures shall first be deducted from the amount forfeited. Of the remainder, twenty percent (20%) of the proceeds shall be provided to the attorney general’s department to be used for further drug-related law enforcement activities including, but not limited to, investigations, prosecutions, and the administration of this chapter; seventy percent (70%) of the proceeds shall be divided among the state and local law enforcement agencies proportionately based upon their contribution to the investigation of the criminal activity related to the asset being forfeited; and ten percent (10%) of the proceeds shall be provided to the department of health for distribution to substance abuse treatment programs.
(B) The law enforcement agencies involved in the investigation, with the assistance of the attorney general, shall by agreement determine the respective proportionate share to be received by each agency. If the agencies are unable to reach agreement, application shall be made by one or more of the agencies involved to the presiding justice of the superior court who shall determine the respective proportionate share attributable to each law enforcement agency. The proceeds from all forfeitures shall be held by the general treasurer in a separate account until such time as an allocation is determined by agreement of the agencies or by the presiding justice. It shall be the duty and responsibility of the general treasurer to disburse the allocated funds from the separate account to the respective law enforcement agencies.
(ii) Each state or local law enforcement agency shall be entitled to keep the forfeited money or the proceeds from sales of forfeited property. The funds shall be used for law enforcement purposes and investigations of violations of this chapter. The funds received by a state law enforcement agency shall be maintained in a separate account by the general treasurer. The funds received by a local law enforcement agency shall be maintained in a separate account by the local agency’s city or town treasurer.
* * *