Title 23
Health and Safety
Chapter 17
Licensing of Healthcare Facilities
R.I. Gen. Laws § 23-17-19.1
§ 23-17-19.1. Rights of patients.
Every healthcare facility licensed under this chapter shall observe the following standards and any other standards that may be prescribed in rules and regulations promulgated by the licensing agency with respect to each patient who utilizes the facility:
* * *
(ii) No facility shall be required to inform prospectively the patient of the proposal and the patient’s right to refuse to participate when an institutional review board approves the human-subjects research pursuant to the patient consent and/or de-identification requirements of 21 C.F.R. Pt. 50 and/or 45 C.F.R. Pt. 46 (relating to the informed consent of human subjects).
(11) Upon request, the patient shall be allowed to examine and shall be given an explanation of the bill rendered by the healthcare facility irrespective of the source of payment of the bill.
(12) Upon request, the patient shall be permitted to examine any pertinent healthcare facility rules and regulations that specifically govern the patient’s treatment.
(13) The patient shall not be denied appropriate care on the basis of age, sex, gender identity or expression, sexual orientation, race, color, marital status, familial status, disability, religion, national origin, source of income, source of payment, or profession.
(14) Patients shall be provided with a summarized medical bill within thirty (30) days of discharge from a healthcare facility. Upon request, the patient shall be furnished with an itemized copy of the patient’s bill. When patients are residents of state-operated institutions and facilities, the provisions of this subsection shall not apply.
(15) Upon request, the patient shall be allowed the use of a personal television set provided that the television complies with underwriters’ laboratory standards and O.S.H.A. standards, and so long as the television set is classified as a portable television.
(16) No charge of any kind, including, but not limited to, copying, postage, retrieval, or processing fees, shall be made for furnishing a health record or part of a health record to a patient, the patient’s attorney, or authorized representative if the record, or part of the record, is necessary for the purpose of supporting an appeal under any provision of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 301 et seq., and the request is accompanied by documentation of the appeal or a claim under the provisions of the Workers’ Compensation Act, chapters 29 — 38 of title 28, or for any patient who is a veteran and the medical record is necessary for any application for benefits of any kind. A provider shall furnish a health record requested pursuant to this section by mail, electronically, or otherwise, within thirty (30) days of the receipt of the request. For the purposes of this section, “provider” shall include any out-of-state entity that handles medical records for in-state providers. Further, for patients of school-based health centers, the director is authorized to specify by regulation an alternative list of age appropriate rights commensurate with this section.
(17) The patient shall have the right to have his or her pain assessed on a regular basis.
(18) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, upon request, patients receiving care through hospitals, nursing homes, assisted-living residences and home healthcare providers, shall have the right to receive information concerning hospice care, including the benefits of hospice care, the cost, and how to enroll in hospice care.
History of Section.
P.L. 1974, ch. 168, § 1; P.L. 1975, ch. 238, § 1; P.L. 1978, ch. 269, § 5; P.L. 1978, ch. 359, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 23-16-9.1; P.L. 1979, ch. 39, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 23-17-19.1; P.L. 1984, ch. 220, § 2; P.L. 1990, ch. 492, § 7; P.L. 1993, ch. 64, § 1; P.L. 1999, ch. 216, § 3; P.L. 1999, ch. 384, § 3; P.L. 2001, ch. 168, § 1; P.L. 2002, ch. 331, § 2; P.L. 2003, ch. 238, § 1; P.L. 2003, ch. 306, § 1; P.L. 2006, ch. 225, § 1; P.L. 2006, ch. 362, § 1; P.L. 2016, ch. 146, § 1; P.L. 2016, ch. 162, § 1; P.L. 2023, ch. 93, § 1, effective June 19, 2023; P.L. 2023, ch. 94, § 1, effective June 19, 2023; P.L. 2024, ch. 255, § 1, effective June 24, 2024; P.L. 2024, ch. 256, § 1, effective June 24, 2024.