§ 23-17-2. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Affiliate” means a legal entity that is in control of, is controlled by, or is in common control with another legal entity.
(2) “Alzheimer’s dementia special-care unit or program” means a distinct living environment within a nursing facility that has been physically adapted to accommodate the particular needs and behaviors of those with dementi
* * *
or an individual practitioner, alone or as a member of a partnership, professional service corporation, organization, or association); provided, however, notwithstanding any other provision herein or in the general laws, any hospital or any affiliate of a hospital that owns and/or operates a practitioner’s office shall ensure that such practitioner’s office complies with licensing or accreditation requirements that may be applicable to the practitioner’s office. Individual categories of healthcare facilities shall be defined in rules and regulations promulgated by the licensing agency with the advice of the health services council. Rules and regulations concerning hospice care shall be promulgated with regard to the “Standards of a Hospice Program of Care,” promulgated by the National Hospice Organization. Any provider of hospice care who provides hospice care without charge shall be exempt from the licensing provisions of this chapter but shall meet the “Standards of a Hospice Program of Care.” Facilities licensed by the department of behavioral healthcare, developmental disabilities and hospitals and the department of human services, and clinical laboratories licensed in accordance with chapter 16.2 of this title, as well as Christian Science institutions (also known as Christian Science Nursing Facilities) listed and certified by the Commission for Accreditation of Christian Science Nursing Organizations/Facilities, Inc. shall not be considered healthcare facilities for purposes of this chapter.
(10) “Homemaker,” or however else called, means a trained, nonprofessional worker who performs related housekeeping services in the home for the sick, disabled, dependent, or infirm, and as further defined by regulation; the director shall establish criteria for training.
(11) “Hospital” means a person or governmental entity licensed in accordance with this chapter to establish, maintain, and operate a hospital.
(12) “Licensing agency” means the Rhode Island state department of health.
(13) “Medical services” means any professional services and supplies rendered by, or under the direction of, persons duly licensed under the laws of this state to practice medicine, surgery, or podiatry that may be specified by any medical service plan. Medical service shall not be construed to include hospital services.
(14) “Mobile health-screening vehicle” means a mobile vehicle, van, or trailer that delivers primary and preventive healthcare screening services, and:
(i) Does not maintain active contracts or arrangements with any health insurer subject to regulation under chapter 20 or 42 of title 27;
(ii) Does not maintain active contracts or arrangements with another licensed healthcare facility as that term is defined within this section; and
(iii) Does not provide medical services free of charge.
(15) “Non-English speaker” means a person who cannot speak or understand, or has difficulty in speaking or understanding, the English language, because he/she uses only, or primarily, a spoken language other than English, and/or a person who uses a sign language and requires the use of a sign-language interpreter to facilitate communication.
(16) “Person” means any individual, trust or estate, partnership, corporation (including associations, joint stock companies, and insurance companies), state, or political subdivision or instrumentality of a state.
(17) “Physician ambulatory-surgery center” means an office, or portion of an office, that is utilized for the purpose of furnishing surgical services to the owner and/or operator’s own patients on an ambulatory basis, and shall include both single-practice, physician ambulatory-surgery centers and multi-practice, physician ambulatory-surgery centers. A “single-practice, physician ambulatory-surgery center” is a physician ambulatory center owned and/or operated by a physician-controlled professional service corporation as defined in chapter 5.1 of title 7 (the “professional service corporation law”), or a physician-controlled limited-liability company (as defined in chapter 16 of title 7 (the “limited liability company act”)) in which no physician is an officer, shareholder, director, or employee of any other corporation engaged in the practice of the same profession, or a private physician’s office (whether owned and/or operated by an individual practitioner, alone or as a member of a partnership, professional service corporation, limited-liability company, organization, or association). A “multi-practice, physician ambulatory-surgery center” is a physician ambulatory-surgery center owned and/or operated by a physician-controlled professional service corporation (as defined in the professional service corporation law) or a physician-controlled limited-liability company (as defined in the limited liability company act) in which a physician is also an officer, shareholder, director, or employee of another corporation engaged in the practice of the same profession, or a group of physicians’ offices (whether owned and/or operated by an individual practitioner, alone or as a member of a partnership, professional service corporation, limited-liability company, organization, or association).
* * *