Title 23
Health and Safety
Chapter 18.9
Refuse Disposal
R.I. Gen. Laws § 23-18.9-8
§ 23-18.9-8. Licenses.
(a)(1) No person shall operate any solid waste management facility or construction and demolition (C&D) debris processing facility or expand an existing facility unless a license is obtained from the director except as authorized by this section. The director shall have full power to make all rules and regulations establishing standards to be met for the issuance of the licenses with those standards affording great weight to the detrimental impact that the placement of such a facility shall have on its surrounding communities.
(2) The director shall promulgate rules and regulations governing the uses and content of materials accepted and generated by a construction and demolition debris processing facility. Any costs associated with testing these materials by the facility or by the department to verify the results of the facility’s tests shall be borne by the facility. Each facility shall be required to establish a fund with the department to cover the cost of these tests.
(b) Any person who desires to construct a solid waste management facility or install any equipment in a solid waste management facility must first submit to the director for approval plans and specifications and other related data required by the director.
(c) No construction and demolition debris processing facility shall be issued a license or be able to operate unless it has:
(1) Received a letter of compliance from the host municipality that all applicable zoning requirements and local ordinances of the host municipality have been complied with;
(2) Submitted a fire protection plan that has been approved by the local fire chief, or his or her designee, in which the facility is located; and
(3) For the purposes of this subsection, the letter of compliance from the host municipality shall issue from either:
(i) The town or city manager with town or city council approval in a municipality with a managerial form of government; or
(ii) The elected mayor with town or city council approval in a municipality with a non-managerial form of government.
(4) If, after thirty (30) days of receipt of a written request to the city or town by the applicant for a license requesting a letter of compliance, the letter of compliance is not issued because the host municipality finds that the requirements of the applicable zoning requirements or other ordinances have not been met, a letter of noncompliance must be issued setting forth the particular requirements that have not been met. If, after a license is issued, the host community finds that all applicable zoning or other applicable ordinances are no longer complied with, they are authorized to issue a noncompliance letter.
(5) Upon issuance of a letter of noncompliance, the applicant for a license shall have all rights of appeal under the provisions of chapter 24 of title 45 as to zoning issues and any other rights to appeal that may be applicable as to the determination of noncompliance with other ordinances.
(i) In the case of an application or renewal of an existing license for an increase in the acceptance and processing of the amount of (C&D) debris per day, the letter of noncompliance shall stay the issuance of the license allowing the increase until the appeal process provided for herein is final.
* * *