§ 23-19-6. Creation, membership, and terms of the Rhode Island Resource Recovery Corporation.
(a) There is authorized, created, and established a public corporation of the state, having a distinct legal existence from the state and not constituting a department of the state government, with the politic and corporate powers set forth in this chapter, to be known as the Rhode Island resource recover
* * *
(f) Members of the corporation shall be removable by the governor pursuant to § 36-1-7, and removal solely for partisan or personal reasons unrelated to capacity or fitness for the office shall be unlawful.
(g) The commissioners shall annually elect from among their number a chair, vice chair and a treasurer, and any other officers that they may determine. Meetings shall be held at the call of the chair or whenever two (2) commissioners so request. Four (4) commissioners shall constitute a quorum, and any action taken by the corporation under the provisions of this chapter may be authorized by resolution approved by a majority of the commissioners present and voting at any regular or special meeting. No vacancy in the membership of the corporation’s board of commissioners shall impair the right of a quorum to exercise all the rights and perform all the duties of the corporation.
(h) Commissioners shall receive no compensation for the performance of their duties, but the commissioner shall be reimbursed for his or her reasonable expenses incurred in carrying out the duties under this chapter.
(i) The commissioners of the corporation shall at regular intervals at least eight (8) times a year conduct business meetings for the purpose of carrying out its general business. The meetings shall be open to the public and all records and minutes will be a matter of public record. The corporation shall be considered a “public body” and shall be subject to the provisions of the Open Meetings Law, chapter 46 of title 42 and to the provisions of title 38 concerning public records.
(j) The corporation shall continue until its existence is terminated by law. At that time its holdings and assets shall pass to and become vested in the state.
(k) The state shall indemnify and hold harmless every past, present, or future commissioner, officer, or employee of the corporation who is made a party to or is required to testify in any action, investigation, or other proceeding in connection with or arising out of the performance or alleged lack of performance of that person’s duties on behalf of the corporation. These persons shall be indemnified and held harmless, whether they are sued individually or in their capacities as commissioners, officers, or employees of the corporation, for all expenses, legal fees and/or costs incurred by them during or resulting from the proceedings, and for any award or judgment arising out of their service to the corporation that is not paid by the corporation and is sought to be enforced against a person individually, as expenses, legal fees, costs, awards or judgments occur. Provided, however, that neither the state nor the corporation shall indemnify any commissioner, officer, or employee:
(1) For acts or omissions not in good faith or which involve intentional misconduct or a knowing violation of law;
(2) For any transaction from which the member derived an improper personal benefit; or
(3) For any malicious act.
(l) No one shall be eligible for appointment unless he or she is a resident of the state.
History of Section.
P.L. 1974, ch. 176, § 1; P.L. 1975, ch. 272, § 1; P.L. 1978, ch. 305, § 5; G.L. 1956,
§ 23-46.1-6; P.L. 1979, ch. 39, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 23-19-6; P.L. 1985, ch. 420, § 1;
P.L. 1986, ch. 522, § 2; P.L. 1992, ch. 12, § 1; P.L. 1992, ch. 133, art. 111, § 1;
P.L. 1996, ch. 91, § 1; P.L. 1996, ch. 302, § 1; P.L. 2001, ch. 86, § 80; P.L. 2001,
ch. 180, § 48; P.L. 2006, ch. 26, § 1; P.L. 2006, ch. 52, § 1; P.L. 2008, ch. 475,
§ 56; P.L. 2013, ch. 307, § 1; P.L. 2013, ch. 346, § 1.