§ 23-20.10-2. Definitions.
The following words and phrases, whenever used in this chapter, shall be construed as defined in this section:
(1) “Assisted-living residence” means a residence that provides personal assistance and meals to adults in accordance with chapter 17.4 of this title.
* * *
(15) “Restaurant” means an eating establishment, including, but not limited to, coffee shops, cafeterias, and private and public school cafeterias, that gives or offers for sale food to the public, guests, or employees, as well as kitchens and catering facilities in which food is prepared on the premises for serving elsewhere. The term “restaurant” shall include a bar area within the restaurant.
(16) “Retail tobacco store” means a retail store utilized primarily for the sale of tobacco, electronic cigarette products and accessories, or electronic nicotine delivery system products in which the total annual revenues generated by the sale of other products are no greater than twenty-five percent (25%) of the total revenue for the establishment. The division of taxation shall be responsible for the determination under this section and shall promulgate any rules or forms necessary for the implementation of this section.
(17) “Service line” means an indoor line in which one or more persons are waiting for or receiving service of any kind, whether or not the service involves the exchange of money.
(18) “Shopping mall” means an enclosed public walkway or hall area that serves to connect retail or professional establishments.
(19) “Smoking” or “smoke” means inhaling, exhaling, burning, or carrying any lighted or heated cigar, cigarette, pipe, weed, plant, other tobacco product or plant product, or other combustible substance in any manner or in any form intended for inhalation in any manner or form. “Smoking” or “smoke” also includes the use of electronic cigarettes, electronic cigars, electronic pipes, electronic nicotine delivery system products, or other similar products that rely on vaporization or aerosolization; provided, however, that smoking shall not include burning during a religious ceremony.
(20)(i) “Smoking bar” means an establishment whose business is primarily devoted to the serving of tobacco products for consumption on the premises, in which the annual revenues generated by tobacco sales are greater than fifty percent (50%) of the total revenue for the establishment and the serving of food or alcohol is only incidental to the consumption of the tobacco products. Effective July 1, 2015, all existing establishments and establishments that open thereafter must demonstrate quarterly, for a period of one year and annually thereafter, that the annual revenue generated from the serving of tobacco products is greater than fifty percent (50%) of the total revenue for the establishment, and the serving of food, alcohol, or beverages is only incidental to the consumption of the tobacco products. Every owner of a smoking bar shall register no later than January 1 of each year with the division of taxation and shall provide, at a minimum, the owner’s name and address and the name and address of the smoking bar. The division of taxation in the department of administration shall be responsible for the determination under this section and shall promulgate any rules or forms necessary for the implementation of this section.
(ii) Smoking bars shall only allow consumption of food and beverages sold by the establishment on the premises and the establishment shall have public access only from the street.
(iii) Any smoking bar, as defined herein, is required to provide a proper ventilation system that will prevent the migration of smoke into the street.
(21) “Sports arena” means sports pavilions, stadiums, (indoor or outdoor) organized sports fields, gymnasiums, health spas, boxing arenas, swimming pools, roller and ice rinks, bowling alleys, and other similar places where members of the general public assemble to engage in physical exercise, participate in athletic competition, or witness sports or other events.
History of Section.
P.L. 2004, ch. 198, § 2; P.L. 2004, ch. 209, § 2; P.L. 2015, ch. 243, § 1; P.L. 2015,
ch. 266, § 1; P.L. 2018, ch. 207, § 1; P.L. 2018, ch. 222, § 1.