§ 23-27.3-124.4. Restoration of unsafe buildings.
A building, sign, or structure declared unsafe by the building official shall be restored to a safe and usable condition in one of the following manners:
(1) When no change in use or occupancy is contemplated or compelled and the reconstruction or restoration is less than fifty percent (50%) of the physical value of the building, sign, or structure as defined in § 23-27.3-106.5, the building, sign, or structure shall be repaired in accordance with the applicable requirements of the rehabilitation building and fire code for existing buildings and structures, or if the rehabilitation code for existing buildings and structures is not applicable, the applicable requirements of § 23-27.3-106.3 or § 23-27.3-106.4; or
(2) When a change in use or occupancy is contemplated or compelled, or reconstruction or restoration is in excess of fifty percent (50%) of the physical value of the building, sign, or structure as defined in § 23-27.3-106.5, exclusive of foundations, the building, sign, or structure shall be made to comply in all respects with the requirements for materials and methods set forth in the rehabilitation building and fire code for existing buildings and structures, or if said code does not apply, the requirements for materials and methods for new buildings, signs, or structures erected under the provisions of this code.
History of Section.
P.L. 1976, ch. 256, § 1; P.L. 2000, ch. 185, § 1; P.L. 2000, ch. 290, § 1.