§ 23-27.3-127.2. Local board of appeals.
(a) A board of appeals shall be appointed by each municipality. The board shall consist of the following five (5) members: one shall be an architect; two (2) shall be professional engineers; one shall be a builder or superintendent of construction; and one shall be a member of the general public. A member of a board of appeals of one municipality may also be a member of a board of appeals of another municipality. An aggrieved party as defined in § 23-27.3-127.1(b)(2)(i) — (b)(2)(vi) may appeal an interpretation, order, requirement, direction, or failure to act under this code by a local official of a city or town charged with the administration or enforcement of this code of any of its rules and regulations, to the local board in that city or town.
(b) If there is no local board and an appeal is filed with the state board of appeals in accordance with § 23-27.3-127.1, all stenographic costs of the appeal shall be reimbursed to the budget account of the board by the municipality.
History of Section.
P.L. 1976, ch. 256, § 1; P.L. 1981, ch. 236, § 4; P.L. 1985, ch. 162, § 1; P.L. 1987,
ch. 526, § 1; P.L. 1989, ch. 542, § 56; P.L. 1991, ch. 48, § 1; P.L. 1999, ch. 430,
§ 3.