§ 23-28.11-3. Permits for storage, handling, transportation and display of display fireworks, aerial consumer fireworks, and pyrotechnics.
(a) All storage, handling, transportation and display of fireworks shall be in accordance with the National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) Standard 1123 entitled “Code for Fireworks Display” 2006 Edition, and NFPA Standard 1124 entitled “Code for the Manufacture, Transportation, Storage, and Retail Sales of Fireworks and Pyrotechnic Articles” 2006 Edition, and the requirements of this chapter. For purposes of this chapter, §§ 28.11-3 — 28.11-10 of title 23 shall not apply to the storage, handling, transportation, use and (display) sale of ground-based hand-held devices (non-aerial consumer fireworks), novelties and other items exempted from the definition of display fireworks and aerial consumer fireworks in § 11-13-1 Rhode Island explosive and fireworks code chapter 13 of title 11.
(b) All storage, handling, transportation and display of pyrotechnics shall be in accordance with the National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) Standard 1126 entitled “Standard for the Use of Pyrotechnics before a Proximate Audience” 2006 Edition, and NFPA Standard 1124 entitled “Code for the Manufacture, Transportation, Storage, and Retail Sales of Fireworks and Pyrotechnic Articles” 2006 Edition, and the requirements of this chapter.
(c) Permits to possess and display display fireworks and aerial consumer fireworks or pyrotechnics shall be issued by the local fire authority on forms provided by the state fire marshal. No permit shall be issued until the applicant’s certificate of competency and insurance coverage is verified as being current and the applicant has submitted a fifty dollar ($50.00) fee. Verification will be determined by the state fire marshal office.
(d) No permit to possess and display display fireworks and aerial consumer fireworks or pyrotechnics shall be issued by the local fire authority until the applicant has first obtained a valid certificate of competency from the state fire marshal. For the purposes of this chapter, “pyrotechnics” means a chemical mixture, including pyrotech-compositions, intended to produce a visible and/or audible effect by combustion, deflagration or detonation before a proximate audience closer than allowed for outdoor display fireworks and aerial consumer fireworks displays as permitted under this chapter. All pyrotechnics shall be in accordance with the requirements of the National Fire Protection Association Standard 1126, entitled “Use of Pyrotechnics Before A Proximate Audience”, 2006 Edition, and the requirements of this chapter. For purposes of this chapter, “display” means to ignite, set-off or otherwise use.
(e) All fees collected pursuant to this section shall be deposited as general revenue.
History of Section.
P.L. 1976, ch. 271, § 7; P.L. 1994, ch. 419, § 2; P.L. 2003, ch. 106, § 9; P.L. 2003,
ch. 107, § 9; P.L. 2007, ch. 73, art. 33, § 2; P.L. 2010, ch. 25, § 2; P.L. 2010,
ch. 28, § 2.