§ 25-3-1. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Director” means the director of the department of labor and training.
(2) “Economic necessity” means and refers to any case where the director determines that:
(i) Both the economics and technology of manufacture of the product or a component of the product requires continuous conversion or processing of raw materials, intermediates, or components without interruption to avoid disproportionate loss of production capacity;
(ii) The economics and technology of data processing requires the continuous operation of data processing equipment to avoid deterioration of equipment or a disproportionate loss of computer capacity or where customer requirements are that data processing equipment must be available for input or output on a continuous basis;
(iii) Because prevailing industry practice in the manufacturing or processing of the product or in the provision of banking or financial services is to operate facilities within that industry seven (7) days per week, the failure to operate on one or more Sundays or holidays will subject the employer to a competitive hardship within the industry in which the employer competes;
(iv) Maintenance or improvement of plant or equipment cannot practically or efficiently be performed while production is in process;
(v) The scheduling of production on Sundays or holidays is necessitated by interrupted or allocated energy supplies, or shortages of raw materials or component parts;
(vi) An employer has been deprived of its normal production schedule by fire, flood, power failure, or other circumstances beyond its control; or
(vii) Circumstances, temporary in nature, are that undue economic hardship would result from the inability to operate on one or more Sundays or holidays.
(3) “Employee” means any individual employed by an employer, but shall not include:
(i) Any individual employed in agriculture or maritime trades, including commercial fishing or boat repairs;
(ii) Any physician, dentist, attorney at law, or accountant;
(iii) Any individual engaged in the provision of health care or maintenance;
(iv) Any individual employed in a restaurant, hotel, motel, summer camp, resort, or other recreational facility (except health clubs);
(v) Any individual employed in the business of offshore petroleum or gas exploration or extraction, or in the business of servicing or supplying persons engaged in exploration or extraction;
(vi) Supervisory employees as defined in 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(1) and regulations issued pursuant to that section;
(vii) Any individual employed by an employer holding a license issued pursuant to chapter 23 of title 5; or
(viii) Any individual employed as part of a telephonic delivery of customer service, sales operations, and ancillary services related to those services and operations, except for specific employment positions in the telecommunications industry that are part of any collective bargaining agreement or employment contract in effect on July 2, 1998.
(4) “Employer” means any natural person, partnership, firm, corporation, or other enterprise engaged in industry, transportation, communication, or any other commercial occupation involving one or more employees.
(5) “Holidays” means Sunday, New Year’s Day, Memorial Day, Juneteenth National Freedom Day, July 4th, Victory Day, Labor Day, Columbus Day, Veterans’ Day, Thanksgiving, and Christmas; provided, that as it pertains to all offices of state and municipal government, the term “holiday” includes in addition to the holidays enumerated in this subdivision, Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.’s Birthday, as defined in § 25-2-18.
History of Section.
P.L. 1976, ch. 110, § 2; P.L. 1984, ch. 329, § 2; P.L. 1987, ch. 319, § 2; P.L. 1989,
ch. 248, § 2; P.L. 1996, ch. 39, § 1; P.L. 1998, ch. 73, § 1; P.L. 1998, ch. 409,
§ 1; P.L. 2002, ch. 292, § 4; P.L. 2023, ch. 81, § 2, effective January 1, 2024; P.L.
2023, ch. 82, § 2, effective January 1, 2024.