Title 27
Insurance
Chapter 34
Rhode Island Property and Casualty Insurance Guaranty Association
R.I. Gen. Laws § 27-34-5
§ 27-34-5. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Account” means any one of the three (3) accounts created by § 27-34-6.
* * *
(8) “Commissioner” means the director of the department of business regulation or his or her designee.
(9) “Control” means the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract other than a commercial contract for goods or nonmanagement services, or otherwise, unless the power is the result of an official position with, or corporate office held by, the person. Control shall be presumed to exist if any person, directly or indirectly, owns, controls, holds with the power to vote, or holds proxies representing, ten percent (10%) or more of the voting securities of any other person. This presumption may be rebutted by a showing that control does not exist in fact.
(10) “Covered claim” means:
(i) An unpaid claim, including one for unearned premiums, submitted by a claimant, which arises out of and is within the coverage and subject to the applicable limits of an insurance policy to which this chapter applies if the insurer becomes an insolvent insurer after the effective date of this chapter and the policy was either issued by the insurer or assumed by the insurer in an assumed claims transaction, and:
(A) The claimant or insured is a resident of this state at the time of the insured event; provided, that for entities other than an individual, the residence of a claimant, insured, or policyholder is the state in which its principal place of business is located at the time of the insured event; or
(B) The claim is a first-party claim for damage to property with a permanent location in this state.
(ii) Except as provided elsewhere in this section, “covered claim” shall not include:
(A) Any amount awarded as punitive or exemplary damages;
(B) Any amount sought as a return of premium under any retrospective rating plan;
(C) Any amount due any reinsurer, insurer, insurance pool, or underwriting association, health maintenance organization, hospital plan corporation, professional health service corporation, or self-insurer as subrogation recoveries, reinsurance recoveries, contribution, indemnification or otherwise. No claim for any amount due any reinsurer, insurer, insurance pool, underwriting association, health maintenance organization, hospital plan corporation, professional health service corporation, or self-insurer may be asserted against a person insured under a policy issued by an insolvent insurer other than to the extent the claim exceeds the association obligation limitations set forth in § 27-34-8;
(D) Any claims excluded pursuant to § 27-34-11.5 due to the high net worth of an insured;
(E) Any first party claims by an insured that is an affiliate of the insolvent insurer;
* * *