Title 27
Insurance
Chapter 34
Rhode Island Property and Casualty Insurance Guaranty Association
R.I. Gen. Laws § 27-34-5
§ 27-34-5. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Account” means any one of the three (3) accounts created by § 27-34-6.
* * *
(i) In the event that the amount of the premiums for the three-year (3) period cannot be determined, the assumption consideration will be determined by multiplying one hundred thirty percent (130%) against the sum of the unpaid losses, loss adjustment expenses, and incurred but not reported losses, as of the effective date of the assumed claims transaction, and then multiplying such sum times the applicable guaranty association assessment percentage for the calendar year of the transaction.
(ii) The funds paid to a guaranty association shall be allocated in the same manner as any assessments made during the three-year (3) period. The guaranty association receiving the assumption consideration shall not be required to recalculate or adjust any assessments levied during the prior three (3) calendar years as a result of receiving the assumption consideration. Assumption consideration paid by an insurer may be recouped in the same manner as other assessments made by a guaranty association.
(7) “Claimant” means any person instituting a covered claim; provided that no person who is an affiliate of the insolvent insurer may be a claimant.
(8) “Commissioner” means the director of the department of business regulation or his or her designee.
(9) “Control” means the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract other than a commercial contract for goods or nonmanagement services, or otherwise, unless the power is the result of an official position with, or corporate office held by, the person. Control shall be presumed to exist if any person, directly or indirectly, owns, controls, holds with the power to vote, or holds proxies representing, ten percent (10%) or more of the voting securities of any other person. This presumption may be rebutted by a showing that control does not exist in fact.
(10) “Covered claim” means:
(i) An unpaid claim, including one for unearned premiums, submitted by a claimant, which arises out of and is within the coverage and subject to the applicable limits of an insurance policy to which this chapter applies if the insurer becomes an insolvent insurer after the effective date of this chapter and the policy was either issued by the insurer or assumed by the insurer in an assumed claims transaction, and:
(A) The claimant or insured is a resident of this state at the time of the insured event; provided, that for entities other than an individual, the residence of a claimant, insured, or policyholder is the state in which its principal place of business is located at the time of the insured event; or
(B) The claim is a first-party claim for damage to property with a permanent location in this state.
(ii) Except as provided elsewhere in this section, “covered claim” shall not include:
(A) Any amount awarded as punitive or exemplary damages;
(B) Any amount sought as a return of premium under any retrospective rating plan;
(C) Any amount due any reinsurer, insurer, insurance pool, or underwriting association, health maintenance organization, hospital plan corporation, professional health service corporation, or self-insurer as subrogation recoveries, reinsurance recoveries, contribution, indemnification or otherwise. No claim for any amount due any reinsurer, insurer, insurance pool, underwriting association, health maintenance organization, hospital plan corporation, professional health service corporation, or self-insurer may be asserted against a person insured under a policy issued by an insolvent insurer other than to the extent the claim exceeds the association obligation limitations set forth in § 27-34-8;
(D) Any claims excluded pursuant to § 27-34-11.5 due to the high net worth of an insured;
(E) Any first party claims by an insured that is an affiliate of the insolvent insurer;
(F) Any fee or other amount relating to goods or services sought by or on behalf of any attorney or other provider of goods or services retained by the insolvent insurer or an insured prior to the date it was determined to be insolvent;
(G) Any fee or other amount sought by or on behalf of any attorney or other provider of goods or services retained by any insured or claimant in connection with the assertion or prosecution of any claim, covered or otherwise, against the association;
(H) Any claims for interest; or
(I) Any claim filed with the association or a liquidator for protection afforded under the insured’s policy for incurred-but-not-reported losses.
(11) “Insolvent insurer” means an insurer licensed to transact insurance in this state either at the time the policy was issued; when the obligation with respect to the covered claim was assumed under an assumed claims transaction; or when the insured event occurred, and against whom a final order of liquidation has been entered after the effective date of this chapter with a finding of insolvency by a court of competent jurisdiction in the insurer’s state of domicile.
(12) “Insured” means any named insured, any additional insured, any vendor, lessor, or any other party identified as an insured under the policy.
(13) “Line of credit” means an irrevocable stand-by commitment whereby the association or member insurer and a qualified financial institution or group of qualified financial institutions enter into a formal and binding contract in which the qualified financial institution or group of qualified financial institutions agree to lend a certain amount of money within a stated period of time.
(14)(i) “Member insurer” means any person who:
(A) Writes any kind of insurance to which this chapter applies, under § 27-34-3, including the exchange of reciprocal or interinsurance contracts;
(B) Is licensed to transact insurance in this state; and
(C) Is not otherwise excepted from membership by statute or regulation.
* * *