Title 27
Insurance
Chapter 5
Fire Insurance Policies and Reserves
R.I. Gen. Laws § 27-5-3
§ 27-5-3. Form of standard policy.
The form of the standard fire insurance policy of the state of Rhode Island, with permission to substitute for the word “company” or “companies” a more accurate descriptive term for the type of insurer, shall be as follows:
* * *
97 claimed; and within sixty (60) days after the loss, unless such
98 time is extended in writing by this company, the insured shall
99 render to this company a proof of loss, signed and sworn to by
100 the insured, stating the knowledge and belief of the insured as
  to
101 the following: the time and origin of the loss, the interest of the
102 insured and of all others in the property, the actual cash value
  of
103 each item thereof and the amount of loss thereto, all encum-
104 brances thereon, all other contracts of insurance, whether valid
105 or not, covering any of the property, any changes in the title,
106 use, occupation, location, possession, or exposures of the prop-
107 erty since the issuing of this policy, and by whom and for what
108 purpose any building herein described and the several parts
109 thereof were occupied at the time of loss and whether or not it
110 then stood on leased ground, and shall furnish a copy of all the
111 descriptions and schedules in all policies and, if required, veri-
112 fied plans and specifications of any building, fixtures, or
  machin-
113 ery destroyed or damaged. The insured, as often as may be
114 reasonably required, shall exhibit to any person designated by
115 this company all that remains of any property herein described,
116 and submit to examinations under oath by any person named by
117 this company, and subscribe the same; and, as often as may be
118 reasonably required, shall produce for examination all books of
119 account, bills, invoices, and other vouchers, or certified copies
120 thereof if the originals are lost, at such reasonable time and
  place as
121 may be designated by this company or its representative, and
122 shall permit extracts and copies thereof to be made.
123 Appraisal. In case the insured and this company shall
124   fail to agree as to the actual cash value or
125 the amount of loss, then, on the written demand of either, each
126 shall select a competent and disinterested appraiser and notify
127 the other of the appraiser selected within twenty (20) days of
128 that demand. The appraisers shall first select a competent and
129 disinterested umpire; and failing for fifteen (15) days to agree
130 upon the umpire, then, on request of the insured or this com-
131 pany, the umpire shall be selected by a judge of a court of
132 record in the state in which the property covered is located. The
133 appraisers shall then appraise the loss, stating separately ac-
  tual
134 cash value and loss to each item; and, failing to agree, shall
135 submit their differences, only, to the umpire. An award in writ-
136 ing, so itemized, of any two (2) when filed with this company
  shall
137 determine the amount of actual cash value and loss. Each
138 appraiser shall be paid by the party selecting him or her and
139 the expenses of appraisal and the umpire shall be paid by
140 the parties equally.
141 Company’s It shall be optional with this company to
142 options. take all, or any part, of the property at the
143   agreed or appraised value, and also to re-
144 pair, rebuild, or replace the property destroyed or damaged with
145 another of like kind and quality within a reasonable time, on
146 giving notice of its intention so to do within thirty (30) days
147 after the receipt of the proof of the loss herein required.
148 Abandonment. There can be no abandonment to this com-
149   pany of any property.
150 When loss The amount of loss for which this company
151 payable may be liable shall be payable sixty (60)
152   days after proof of loss, as herein provided,
153 is received by this company and ascertainment of the loss is
154 made either by agreement between the insured and this com-
155 pany expressed in writing or by the filing with this company
156 of an award as herein provided.
157 Suit. No suit or action on this policy for the recov-
158   ery of any claim shall be sustainable in any
159 court of law or equity unless all the requirements of this policy
160 shall have been complied with, and unless commenced within
161 twenty-four (24) months next after inception of the loss.
162 Subrogation. This company may require from the insured
163   an assignment of all rights of recovery.
164 against any party for loss to the extent that payment therefor
165 is made by this company.
Standard Fire Insurance Policy of the State of
Expires .........................................
Property .........................................
Assured .........................................
No. .......................................
(COMPANY)
It is important that the written portions of all
policies covering the same property read exactly
alike. If they do not, they should be made uniform
at once.
History of Section.
G.L. 1896, ch. 183, § 5; G.L. 1909, ch. 222, § 5; G.L. 1923, ch. 258, § 5; P.L. 1929, ch. 1359, § 2; P.L. 1938, ch. 2631, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 154, §§ 1, 2; P.L. 1945, ch. 1623, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 27-5-3; P.L. 1978, ch. 331, § 1; P.L. 1979, ch. 47, § 1; P.L. 1994, ch. 53, § 1; P.L. 2004, ch. 138, § 1; P.L. 2004, ch. 140, § 1.