§ 28-14-17. Penalty for violations.
(a) Any employer who or that violates or fails to comply with any of the provisions of this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction of the misdemeanor, the employer shall be punished by a fine of not less than four hundred dollars ($400) for each separate offense, or by imprisonment of up to one year, or by both fine and imprisonment. Each day of failure to pay wages due an employee at the time specified in this chapter shall constitute a separate and distinct violation.
(b) Any employer found guilty of violations of this chapter who or that does not pay wages and fines within thirty (30) days of a final decision and after notification by the department of labor and training, may have the employer’s business license revoked by the state of Rhode Island until the employer pays such wages and fines in full or enters into a payment agreement with which the employer stays in compliance.
History of Section.
P.L. 1941, ch. 1069, § 8; G.L. 1956, § 28-14-17; P.L. 2004, ch. 84, § 1; P.L. 2014,
ch. 413, § 1; P.L. 2014, ch. 449, § 1; P.L. 2016, ch. 435, § 2; P.L. 2016, ch. 436,
§ 2.