§ 28-14-19. Enforcement powers and duties of director of labor and training. [Effective until January 1, 2024.]
(a) It shall be the duty of the director to ensure compliance with the provisions of this chapter and chapter 12 of this title. The director, or his or her designee, may investigate any violations thereof, institute or cause to be instituted actions for the collection of wages, and insti
* * *
acting in a judicial capacity, and shall have the right to issue subpoenas, administer oaths, and examine witnesses. The enforcement of a subpoena issued under this section shall be regulated by Rhode Island civil practice law and rules. The hearing shall be expeditiously conducted and upon such hearing the hearing officer shall determine the issues raised thereon and shall make a determination and enter an order within thirty (30) days of the close of the hearing, and forthwith serve a copy of the order, with a notice of the filing thereof, upon the parties to the proceeding, personally or by mail. The order shall dismiss the complaint or direct payment of any wages and/or benefits found to be due and/or award such other appropriate relief or penalties authorized under this chapter and chapter 12 of this title, and the order may direct payment of reasonable attorney’s fees and costs to the complaining party. Interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum shall be awarded in the order from the date of the nonpayment to the date of payment.
(d) The order shall also require payment of a further sum as a civil penalty in an amount up to two (2) times the total wages and/or benefits found to be due, exclusive of interest, which shall be shared equally between the department and the aggrieved party. In determining the amount of any penalty to impose, the director, or the director’s designee, shall consider the size of the employer’s business, the good faith of the employer, the gravity of the violation, the previous violations, and whether or not the violation was an innocent mistake or willful.
(e) The director may institute any action to recover unpaid wages or other compensation or obtain relief as provided under this section with or without the consent of the employee or employees affected.
(f) No agreement between the employee and employer to work for less than the applicable wage and/or benefit rate or to otherwise work under and/or conditions in violation of applicable law is a defense to an action brought pursuant to this section.
(g) The director shall notify the contractors’ registration board of any order issued or any determination hereunder that an employer has violated this chapter, chapter 12 of this title, or chapter 13 of title 37. The director shall notify the tax administrator of any determination hereunder that may affect liability for an employer’s payment of wages and/or payroll taxes.
History of Section.
P.L. 1941, ch. 1069, § 6; G.L. 1956, § 28-14-19; P.L. 1993, ch. 138, art. 53, § 1;
P.L. 1995, ch. 123, § 1; P.L. 2002, ch. 301, § 1; P.L. 2004, ch. 84, § 1; P.L. 2012,
ch. 306, § 2; P.L. 2012, ch. 344, § 2; P.L. 2023, ch. 244, § 1, effective January
1, 2024; P.L. 2023, ch. 245, § 1, effective January 1, 2024.