§ 28-14-1. Definitions. [Effective until January 1, 2024.]
Whenever used in this chapter:
(1) “Director” means the director of the department of labor and training or his or her duly authorized representative.
(2) “Employee” means any person suffered or permitted to work by an employer, except that independent contractors or subcontractors shall not be considered employees.
(3) “Employer” means any individual, firm, partnership, association, joint stock company, trust, corporation, receiver, or other like officer appointed by a court of this state, and any agent or officer of any of the previously mentioned classes, employing any person in this state.
(4) “Wages” means all amounts at which the labor or service rendered is recompensed, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained on a time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculating the amount.
History of Section.
P.L. 1941, ch. 1069, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 28-14-1; P.L. 1986, ch. 218, § 1; P.L. 1993,
ch. 138, art. 53, § 1.
§ 28-14-1. Definitions. [Effective January 1, 2024.]
Whenever used in this chapter, except where the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1) “Construction industry” means the business of constructing, reconstructing, altering, maintaining, moving, rehabilitating, repairing, renovating, or demolition of any building, structure, or improvement to the excavation of or other development or improvement to land, highways, or other real property.
(2) “Department” means the department of labor and training.
(3) “Director” means the director of the department of labor and training or the director’s duly authorized representative.
(4) “Employee” means any person suffered or permitted to work by an employer, except that independent contractors or subcontractors shall not be considered employees.
(5) “Employer” means any individual, firm, partnership, association, joint stock company, trust, corporation, receiver, or other like officer appointed by a court of this state, and any agent or officer of any of the previously mentioned classes, employing any person in this state.
(6) “Wages” means all amounts at which the labor or service rendered is recompensed, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained on a time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculating the amount.
History of Section.
P.L. 1941, ch. 1069, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 28-14-1; P.L. 1986, ch. 218, § 1; P.L. 1993,
ch. 138, art. 53, § 1; P.L. 2023, ch. 244, § 1, effective January 1, 2024; P.L. 2023,
ch. 245, § 1, effective January 1, 2024.