Title 28
Labor and Labor Relations
Chapter 33
Workers’ Compensation — Benefits
R.I. Gen. Laws § 28-33-17
§ 28-33-17. Weekly compensation for total incapacity — Permanent total disability — Dependents’ allowances.
* * *
for total disability shall not exceed one hundred twenty-five percent (125%) of the state average weekly wage, as computed and established under the provisions of § 28-44-6(a). If the maximum weekly benefit rate is not an exact multiple of one dollar ($1.00), then the rate shall be raised to the next higher multiple of one dollar ($1.00).
(2) The average weekly wage computed and established under § 28-44-6(a) is applicable to injured employees whose injury occurred on or after September 1, 2000, and shall be applicable for the full period during which compensation is payable.
(3)(i) “Spendable earnings” means the employee’s gross, average weekly wages, earnings, or salary, including any gratuities reported as income, reduced by an amount determined to reflect amounts that would be withheld from the wages, earnings, or salary under federal and state income tax laws, and under the Federal Insurance Contributions Act (FICA), 26 U.S.C. § 3101 et seq., relating to Social Security and Medicare taxes. In all cases, it is to be assumed that the amount withheld would be determined on the basis of expected liability of the employee for tax for the taxable year in which the payments are made without regard to any itemized deductions but taking into account the maximum number of personal exemptions allowable.
(ii) Each year, the director shall publish tables of the average weekly wage and seventy-five percent (75%) of spendable earnings that are to be in effect on May 10. These tables shall be conclusive for the purposes of converting an average weekly wage into seventy-five percent (75%) of spendable earnings. In calculating spendable earnings, the director shall have discretion to exempt funds assigned to third parties by order of the family court pursuant to § 8-10-3 and funds designated for payment of liens pursuant to § 28-33-27 upon submission of supporting evidence.
(b)(1) In the following cases, it shall, for the purpose of this section, be that the injury resulted in permanent total disability:
(i) The total and irrecoverable loss of sight in both eyes or the reduction to one-tenth (⅒) or less of normal vision with glasses;
(ii) The loss of both feet at or above the ankle;
(iii) The loss of both hands at or above the wrist;
(iv) The loss of one hand and one foot;
(v) An injury to the spine resulting in permanent and complete paralysis of the legs or arms; and
(vi) An injury to the skull resulting in incurable imbecility or insanity.
(2) In all other cases, total disability shall be determined only if, as a result of the injury, the employee is physically unable to earn any wages in any employment; provided, that in cases where manifest injustice would otherwise result, total disability shall be determined when an employee proves, taking into account the employee’s age, education, background, abilities, and training, that he or she is unable, on account of his or her compensable injury, to perform his or her regular job and is unable to perform any alternative employment. The court may deny total disability under this subsection without requiring the employer to identify particular alternative employment.
(c)(1) Where the employee has persons conclusively presumed to be dependent upon him or her, or in fact so dependent, the sum of fifteen dollars ($15.00) shall be added to the weekly compensation payable for total incapacity for each person wholly dependent on the employee. Effective January 1, 2025, the sum to be added to the weekly compensation payable for total incapacity, for each person wholly dependent on the employee, shall be raised to twenty-five dollars ($25.00). For those receiving benefits under § 28-33-12, the sum shall be forty dollars ($40.00), but in no case shall the aggregate of those amounts exceed eighty percent (80%) of the average weekly wage of the employee, except that there shall be no limit for those receiving benefits under § 28-33-12.
(2) The dependency allowance shall be in addition to the compensation benefits for total disability otherwise payable under the provisions of this section. The dependency allowance shall be increased if the number of persons dependent upon the employee increases during the time that weekly compensation benefits are being received.
(3) For the purposes of this section, the following persons shall be conclusively presumed to be wholly dependent for support upon an employee:
(i) A wife upon a husband with whom she is living at the time of his injury, but only while she is not working for wages during her spouse’s total disability;
(ii) A husband upon a wife with whom he is living at the time of her injury, but only while he is not working for wages during his spouse’s total disability; and
(iii) Children under the age of eighteen (18) years, or over that age but physically or mentally incapacitated from earning, if living with the employee, or, if the employee is bound or ordered by law, decree, or order of court, or by any other lawful requirement, to support the children, although living apart from them. Provided, that the payment of dependency benefits to a dependent child over the age of eighteen (18) years shall continue as long as that child is satisfactorily enrolled as a full-time student in an educational institution or an educational facility duly accredited or approved by the appropriate state educational authorities at the time of enrollment. Those payments shall not be continued beyond the age of twenty-three (23) years. “Children,” within the meaning of this paragraph, also includes any children of the injured employee conceived but not born at the time of the employee’s injury, and the compensation provided for in this section shall be payable on account of any such children from the date of their birth.
* * *