Title 28
Labor and Labor Relations
Chapter 33
Workers’ Compensation — Benefits
R.I. Gen. Laws § 28-33-20
§ 28-33-20. Computation of earnings.
(a) For the purposes of this chapter, the average weekly wage shall be ascertained as follows:
* * *
(2) In occupations that are seasonal, the “average weekly wage” means one-fifty second (1/52) of the total wages that the employee has earned during the twelve (12) calendar months immediately preceding the injury.
(3) “Wages of an employee working part-time” means the gross wages earned during the number of weeks so employed, or of weeks in which the employee worked, up to a maximum of twenty-six (26) calendar weeks immediately preceding the date of injury, divided by the number of weeks employed, or by twenty-six (26), as the case may be. “Part-time” means working by custom and practice under the verbal or written employment contract in force at the time of the injury, where the employee agrees to work or is expected to work on a regular basis less than twenty (20) hours per week. Wages shall be calculated as follows:
(i)(A) For part-time employees, by dividing the gross wages, inclusive of overtime pay; provided, any bonuses and overtime shall be averaged over the length of employment but not in excess of the preceding fifty-two (52) week period, earned by the injured worker in employment by the employer in whose service he or she is injured during the twenty-six (26) consecutive calendar weeks immediately preceding the week in which he or she was injured, by the number of calendar weeks during which, or any portion of which, the worker was actually employed by that employer, including any paid vacation time. In making this computation, absence for seven (7) consecutive calendar days, although not in the same calendar week, shall be considered as absence for a calendar week.
(B) When the employment commenced otherwise than the beginning of a calendar week, the calendar week and wages earned during that week shall be excluded in making the above computation.
(C) When the employment previous to injury as provided above is computed to be less than a net period of two (2) weeks, the weekly wage shall be considered to be equivalent to the average weekly wage prevailing in the same or similar employment at the time of injury except that when an employer has agreed to pay a certain hourly wage to the worker, then the hourly wage so agreed upon shall be the hourly wage for the injured worker and his or her average weekly wage shall be computed by multiplying that hourly wage by the number of weekly hours agreed upon in the contract of hire.
* * *