§ 28-33-34. Physical examination by employer’s physician — Report.
The employee shall, after an injury, and at reasonable times during the continuance of his or her disability if so requested by his or her employer, submit himself or herself to an examination by a physician, or rehabilitation counselor certified by the director pursuant to § 28-33-41 in cases where the employee has received compensation for a period of more than three (3) months, furnished and paid for by the employer. The employee shall have the right to have a physician provided by the employee and paid for by the employer present at the examination. The employee shall be entitled to a full, exact, signed duplicate copy of the medical report of the examining physician, which shall be mailed by the employer or carrier to the employee and his or her attorney upon receipt of the original report by the employer or carrier. Failure to do so shall make the report or evidence of the examining physician inadmissible if objection is made by the employee to the admission of the report or evidence. Provided, that at the employee’s or his or her attorney’s request, a judge of the workers’ compensation court shall order the employer or carrier to furnish to the employee a full, exact, signed duplicate copy of the medical report of the examining physician. Nothing in this section shall be construed to require the employee to be receiving benefits as a condition precedent to the requirement of an examination.
History of Section.
P.L. 1912, ch. 831, art. 2, § 21; P.L. 1919, ch. 1795, § 2; G.L. 1923, ch. 92, art.
2, § 21; G.L. 1938, ch. 300, art. 2, § 21; P.L. 1941, ch. 1062, § 1; P.L. 1942, ch.
1194, § 1; P.L. 1949, ch. 2229, § 1; P.L. 1954, ch. 3297, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 28-33-34;
P.L. 1959, ch. 104, § 1; P.L. 1963, ch. 127, § 1; P.L. 1982, ch. 32, art. 1, § 6;
P.L. 1989, ch. 57, § 1; P.L. 1991, ch. 206, § 4; P.L. 2000, ch. 491, § 4; P.L. 2003,
ch. 388, § 3; P.L. 2003, ch. 395, § 3.