§ 28-35-30. Grounds for review by supreme court.
(a) Upon petition for certiorari, the supreme court may affirm, set aside, or modify any decree of the appellate commission of the workers’ compensation court only upon the following grounds:
(1) That the workers’ compensation court acted without or in excess of its authority;
(2) That the order, decree, or award was procured by fraud; or
(3) That the appellate division erred on questions of law or equity, the petitioner first having had the petitioner’s objections noted to any adverse rulings made during the progress of the hearing at the time the rulings were made, if made in open hearing and not otherwise of record.
(b) Review shall not be granted by the supreme court except as provided in this section, and the supreme court shall disregard any irregularity or error of the appellate division or trial judge unless it affirmatively appears that the petitioner was damaged by the irregularity or error.
History of Section.
G.L. 1938, ch. 300, art. 3, § 4; P.L. 1954, ch. 3297, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 28-35-30;
P.L. 1984, ch. 162, § 1.