§ 28-35-33. Finality of decree — Stay of decree.
Any decree entered by the workers’ compensation court acting within its powers shall, in the absence of fraud, be final, and shall take effect immediately upon being entered, and enforcement of the decree shall not be stayed pending appeal. If benefits have been ordered to be paid, reduced, discontinued, or suspended, the terms of the decree shall be followed until reversed. If compensation payments have been ordered by the workers’ compensation court, those payments shall be made and continued until reversal, and if payments have not been ordered and the decree is reversed, retroactive payments shall be made from the date provided for in the decision of the supreme court. Provided, that an employee shall not be required to make restitution to the employer for any benefits paid regardless of the outcome of the appeal.
History of Section.
G.L. 1938, ch. 300, art. 3, § 4; P.L. 1954, ch. 3297, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 28-35-33;
P.L. 1972, ch. 47, § 1; P.L. 1982, ch. 32, art. 1, § 10.