§ 28-35-5. Appeals from memorandum of agreement.
Any employer or insurer who or that has made payment to an injured employee or those entitled to compensation on account of the death of an employee which payment has been procured by fraud, coercion, or mutual mistake of fact; or any injured employee or those entitled to compensation on account of the death of an employee who has been aggrieved by a memorandum of agreement in that it: (1) Fails to correctly diagnose the injury; (2) Fails to set out correctly all the injuries received by the injured employee; (3) Fails to set out all parts of the body affected by injuries; (4) Fails to correctly set the rate of compensation; or (5) In any other way is affected by error; upon petition to the court setting forth all the additional facts, filed by the aggrieved party and served in the same manner as is provided for in chapters 29 — 38 of this title, the workers’ compensation court shall hear any and all those matters and make their decision in accordance with those chapters.
History of Section.
P.L. 1912, ch. 831, art. 3, § 1; P.L. 1921, ch. 2095, § 6; G.L. 1923, ch. 92, art.
3, § 1; P.L. 1926, ch. 764, § 7; P.L. 1936, ch. 2290, § 9; G.L. 1938, ch. 300, art.
3, § 1; P.L. 1949, ch. 2272, § 1; P.L. 1954, ch. 3297, § 1; P.L. 1956, ch. 3803, §
1; G.L. 1956, § 28-35-5; P.L. 1982, ch. 32, art. 1, § 10; P.L. 1986, ch. 507, § 9;
P.L. 1990, ch. 332, art. 1, § 5.