§ 28-5.1-14. State licensing and regulatory agencies.
(a) As used in this section:
(1) “License” means and includes the whole or part of any agency permit, certificate, approval, or similar form of permission required by law, but it does not include a motor vehicle operator’s license as required in chapter 10 of title 31.
* * *
(1) The state’s legitimate interest in equal access to employment for individuals who have had past contact with the criminal justice system;
(2) The state’s legitimate interest in protecting the property and the safety and welfare of specific individuals or the general public; and
(3) The relationship of the crime or crimes to the ability, capacity, and fitness required to perform the duties and discharge the responsibilities of the position of employment or occupation.
(g) A person who has been convicted of a crime or crimes that substantially relate to the occupation for which a license is sought shall not be disqualified from the occupation if the person can show competent evidence of sufficient rehabilitation and present fitness to perform the duties of the occupation for which the license is sought. The licensing authority shall consider the time elapsed since the conviction when determining sufficient rehabilitation, as well as any evidence presented by the applicant regarding:
(1) Completion of a period of at least two (2) years after release from imprisonment, or at least two (2) years after the sentencing date for a probation sentence not accompanied by incarceration, without subsequent conviction or pending criminal charge;
(2) The nature, seriousness, and relevance of the crime or crimes for which convicted;
(3) All circumstances relative to the crime or crimes, including mitigating circumstances surrounding the commission of the crime or crimes;
(4) The age of the person at the time the crime or crimes were committed;
(5) Claims that the criminal record information is in error or inadmissible under subsection (h) of this section; and
* * *
(3) The earliest date the person may reapply for an occupational license, permit, or certificate, which shall not be longer than two (2) years from the date of the final decision.
(l) Each state agency or licensing body shall issue a report to be made publicly available on the agency or licensing body website one year after the passage of this section and by January 31 of each year thereafter, indicating the following:
(1) The number of initial applicants for every occupational license, permit, or certificate under their jurisdiction within the preceding calendar year, including the number of applicants granted licenses, the number of applicants denied licenses for any reason, and, to the extent available, the demographic breakdown of the applicants, including race, ethnicity, and gender, and city or town of residence; and
(2) The number of applicants denied solely, or in part, because of a criminal conviction.
(m) Unless specifically exempted by reference to this section or otherwise contrary to federal law, any existing or future state law or regulation relating to the granting, denying, suspending, or revoking of a license by a state agency shall be subject to the conditions and procedures established by this section.
(n) If any provision of this section or its application to any individual or circumstances is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications of this section that can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of this section are severable.
History of Section.
P.L. 1988, ch. 149, § 1; P.L. 1997, ch. 150, § 5; P.L. 2004, ch. 6, § 44; P.L. 2020,
ch. 65, § 1; P.L. 2020, ch. 71, § 1.