§ 28-5-24. Injunctive and other remedies — Compliance.
(a)(1) If upon all the testimony taken the commission determines that the respondent has engaged in or is engaging in unlawful employment practices, the commission shall state its findings of fact and shall issue and cause to be served on the respondent an order requiring the respondent to cease and desist from the unlawful employment practices, and to take any further affirmative or other action that will effectuate the purposes of this chapter, including, but not limited to, hiring, reinstatement, or upgrading of employees with or without back pay, or admission or restoration to union membership, including a requirement for reports of the manner of compliance. Back pay shall include the economic value of all benefits and raises to which an employee would have been entitled had an unfair employment practice not been committed, plus interest on those amounts.
(2) Where an unlawful employment practice has been established under § 28-5-7.3, the commission need not award hiring, reinstatement, or upgrading with back pay if the respondent establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that it would have taken the same action in the absence of any unlawful motivating factor.
(3) In appropriate circumstances, attorney’s fees, including expert fees and other litigation expenses, may be granted to the attorney for the plaintiff if he or she prevails. Upon the submission of reports of compliance the commission, if satisfied with the reports, may issue its finding that the respondent has ceased to engage in unlawful employment practices.
(b) If the commission finds that the respondent has engaged in intentional discrimination in violation of this chapter, the commission, in addition, may award compensatory damages. The complainant shall not be required to prove that he or she has suffered physical harm or physical manifestation of injury in order to be awarded compensatory damages. As used in this section, the term “compensatory damages” does not include back pay or interest on back pay, and the term “intentional discrimination in violation of this chapter” means any unlawful employment practice except one that is solely based on a demonstration of disparate impact.
History of Section.
P.L. 1949, ch. 2181, § 8; G.L. 1956, § 28-5-24; P.L. 1981, ch. 323, § 1; P.L. 1991,
ch. 135, § 2; P.L. 1991, ch. 343, § 2; P.L. 1992, ch. 447, § 1.