§ 28-5-38. Liberal construction.
(a) The provisions of this chapter shall be construed liberally for the accomplishment of the purposes of it, and any law inconsistent with any provision of this chapter shall not apply.
(b) Nothing contained in this chapter shall be deemed to repeal any of the provisions of any law of this state relating to discrimination because of race or color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, disability, age, or country of ancestral origin.
(c) Nothing contained in this chapter shall be deemed to repeal any of the provisions of any law of this state relating to parental leave.
History of Section.
P.L. 1949, ch. 2181, § 11; G.L. 1956, § 28-5-38; P.L. 1973, ch. 132, § 1; P.L. 1988,
ch. 310, § 3; P.L. 1991, ch. 149, § 3; P.L. 1991, ch. 323, § 3; P.L. 1991, ch. 149,
§ 3; P.L. 1991, ch. 323, § 3; P.L. 1995, ch. 32, § 4; P.L. 1997, ch. 150, § 4; P.L.
2001, ch. 340, § 3.