Title 28
Labor and Labor Relations
Chapter 7
Labor Relations Act
R.I. Gen. Laws § 28-7-29
§ 28-7-29. Appeal from decision of board.
(a) Any person aggrieved by a final decision of the board, or a final order of the board, granting or denying in whole or in part the relief sought may obtain a review of the final decision or final order in the superior court of the county where the unfair labor practice in question was alleged to have been engaged in or where the person resides or transacts business, by filing in the superior court, within thirty (30) days after the final decision or final order is given by the board, a complaint requesting that the final decision or final order of the board be modified or set aside. If that court is on vacation or in recess, then the person may file to the superior court of any county adjoining the county where the unfair labor practice in question occurred or where the person resides or transacts business.
(b) A copy of the petition shall be served upon the board, and thereupon the aggrieved person shall file in the court a transcript of the entire record in the proceeding, certified by the board, including the pleading and testimony and order of the board. Upon the filing, the court shall proceed in the same manner as in the case of an application by the board under §§ 28-7-20 — 28-7-25, and shall have the same exclusive jurisdiction to grant to the board any temporary relief or restraining order that it deems just and proper, and in like manner to make and enter a decree enforcing, modifying and enforcing as so modified, or setting aside in whole or in part the final decision or final order of the board. The findings of the board as to the facts shall be conclusive.
History of Section.
P.L. 1941, ch. 1066, § 8; P.L. 1942, ch. 1247, § 3; G.L. 1956, § 28-7-29.