§ 28-9.3-1. Declaration of policy — Purpose.
(a) In pursuance of the duty imposed upon it by the constitution to promote public schools and to adopt all means necessary and proper to secure to the people the advantages and opportunities of education, the general assembly declares that it recognizes teaching as a profession that requires special educational qualifications and that to achieve high quality education it is indispensable that good relations exist between teaching personnel and school committees.
(b) It is declared to be the public policy of this state to accord to certified public school teachers the right to organize, to be represented, to negotiate professionally, and to bargain on a collective basis with school committees covering hours, salary, working conditions, and other terms of professional employment; provided, that nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to accord to certified public school teachers the right to strike.
History of Section.
P.L. 1966, ch. 146, § 1.