Title 28
Labor and Labor Relations
Chapter 9.4
Municipal Employees’ Arbitration
R.I. Gen. Laws § 28-9.4-2
§ 28-9.4-2. Definitions.
(a) “Employee organizations” means any lawful association, labor organization, federation, or council having as a primary purpose the improvement of wages, hours, and other conditions of employment among employees of municipal employers.
(b) “Municipal employee” means any employee of a municipal employer, whether or not in the classified service of the municipal employer, except:
(1) Elected officials and administrative officials;
(2) Board and commission members;
(3) Certified teachers, police officers, and firefighters;
(4) Confidential and supervisory employees;
(5) Casual employees, meaning persons hired for an occasional period to perform special jobs or functions;
(6) Seasonal employees, meaning persons employed to perform work on a seasonal basis of not more than sixteen (16) weeks, or who are part of an annual job employment program;
(7) Employees of authorities except housing authorities not under direct management by a municipality who work less than twenty (20) hours per week. The state labor relations board shall, whenever requested to do so, in each instance, determine who are supervisory, administrative, confidential, casual, and seasonal employees.
(c) “Municipal employer” means any political subdivision of the state, including any town, city, borough, district, school board, housing authority, or other authority established by law, and any person or persons designated by the municipal employer to act in its interest in dealing with municipal employees.
History of Section.
P.L. 1967, ch. 44, § 1; P.L. 1989, ch. 58 § 1.