Title 28
Labor and Labor Relations
Chapter 9.4
Municipal Employees’ Arbitration
R.I. Gen. Laws § 28-9.4-5
§ 28-9.4-5. Obligation to bargain.
It shall be the obligation of the municipal employer to meet and confer in good faith with the representative or representatives of the negotiating or bargaining agent within ten (10) days after receipt of written notice from the agent of the request for a meeting for negotiating or collective bargaining purposes. This obligation includes the duty to cause any agreement resulting from negotiation or bargaining to be reduced to a written contract; provided, that no contract shall exceed the term of three (3) years unless a budget commission or a receiver has been appointed for a municipality pursuant to chapter 9 of title 45 or if a municipality has a locally administered pension plan in “critical status” and is required to submit a funding improvement plan pursuant to § 45-65-6(2). In either case, the contract shall not exceed the term of five (5) years. Failure to negotiate or bargain in good faith may be complained of by either the negotiating or bargaining agent or the municipal employer to the state labor relations board, which shall deal with the complaint in the manner provided in chapter 7 of this title. An unfair labor practice charge may be complained of by either the bargaining agent or employer’s representative to the state labor relations board, which shall deal with the complaint in the manner provided in chapter 7 of this title.
History of Section.
P.L. 1967, ch. 44, § 1; P.L. 1993, ch. 241, § 6; P.L. 2012, ch. 241, art. 22, § 5; P.L. 2014, ch. 10, § 4; P.L. 2014, ch. 11, § 1; P.L. 2016, ch. 512, art. 1, § 15.