Title 3
Alcoholic Beverages
Chapter 14
Rhode Island Liquor Liability Act
R.I. Gen. Laws § 3-14-3
§ 3-14-3. Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context indicates otherwise, the following terms have the following meanings:
(a) “Adult” means any person twenty-one (21) years of age or older.
(b) “Intoxicated individual” means an individual who is in a state of intoxication as defined by this chapter.
(c) “Intoxication” means a substantial impairment of a person’s mental or physical faculties as a result of drug or alcoholic beverage use so as to diminish that person’s ability to think and act in a manner in which an ordinary prudent and cautious person, in full possession of his or her faculties and using reasonable care, would act under like circumstances.
(d) “Licensee” means the person to whom a license of any kind is issued by the local licensing authority and any person who is required to be licensed to serve or to permit the consumption of liquor.
(e) “Liquor” means any intoxicating beverage which contains more than three and two tenths percent (3.2%) of alcohol by weight.
(f) “Minor” means any person under the age of twenty-one (21) years.
(g) “Person” means any individual, governmental body, corporation, or other legal entity.
(h) “Service of liquor” means any sale, gift, or other furnishing of liquor.
(i) “Visibly intoxicated” means a state of intoxication accompanied by a perceptible act or series of acts presenting an apparent sign or signs of intoxication.
History of Section.
P.L. 1986, ch. 537, § 2.