§ 3-5-15 Local licensing authorities.
The right, power, and jurisdiction to issue all other licenses authorized by
this title within the maximum number to be fixed as provided in § 3-5-16
are in the town councils or license boards of the several towns, and in the
mayors and city councils in the several cities. However, where a police
commission exists in a town or in a city that police commission has the right,
power, and jurisdiction to issue those other licenses. If there is neither a
city council nor a police commission in a city, the right, power, and
jurisdiction shall be in the mayor and council. In the city of Providence the
right, power, and jurisdiction are in the bureau of licenses. In the several
cases where the town councils or license boards of the several towns, the
mayors and city councils of the several cities, or the mayor and council of a
city are authorized to issue licenses, they are for that purpose constituted
license commissioners, and in those cases the town or city clerk is the clerk
of those commissioners.
(P.L. 1933, ch. 2013, § 11; P.L. 1934, ch. 2088, § 3; G.L. 1938, ch.
164, § 4; impl. am. P.L. 1951, ch. 2721, § 4; G.L. 1956, §
3-5-15.)