§ 3-7-14.2. Class P licenses — Caterers.
(a) A caterer licensed by the department of health and the division of taxation shall be eligible to apply for a Class P license from the department of business regulation. The department of business regulation is authorized to issue all caterers’ licenses. The license will be valid throughout this state as a state license and no further license will be required or tax imposed by any city or town upon this alcoholic beverage privilege. Each caterer to which the license is issued shall pay to the department of business regulation an annual fee of five hundred dollars ($500) for the license, which fees are paid into the state treasury. The department is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations for the implementation of this license. In promulgating said rules, the department shall include, but is not limited to, the following standards:
(1) Proper identification will be required for individuals who look thirty (30) years old or younger and who are ordering alcoholic beverages;
(2) Only valid ID’s as defined by these titles are acceptable;
(3) An individual may not be served more than two (2) drinks at a time;
(4) Licensees, their agents, or employees will not serve visibly intoxicated individuals;
(5) Licensees may only serve alcoholic beverages for no more than a five-hour (5) period per event;
(6) Only a licensee, or its employees, may serve alcoholic beverages at the event;
(7) The licensee will deliver and remove alcoholic beverages to the event; and
(8) No shots or triple alcoholic drinks will be served.
(b) Any bartender employed by the licensee shall be certified by a nationally recognized alcohol beverage server training program.
(c) The licensee shall purchase at retail all alcoholic beverages from a licensed Class A alcohol retail establishment located in the state, provided, however, any licensee who also holds a Class B license, issued pursuant to the provisions of § 3-7-7, shall be allowed to purchase alcoholic beverages at wholesale. Any person violating this section shall be fined five hundred dollars ($500) for this violation and shall be subject to license revocation. The provisions of this section shall be enforced in accordance with this title.
(d) Violation of subsection (a) of this section is punishable upon conviction by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500). Fines imposed under this section shall be paid to the department of business regulation.
History of Section.
P.L. 1997, ch. 374, § 1; P.L. 2003, ch. 241, § 1; P.L. 2003, ch. 366, § 1; P.L. 2007,
ch. 242, § 1; P.L. 2022, ch. 231, art. 3, § 1, effective June 27, 2022.