§ 31-10-20 Driver education course requirement before licensing. (a) No limited instruction permit or license shall be issued to any person not more than eighteen (18) years of age unless that person shall have successfully completed a course of instruction as provided in § 31-10-19, or a similar course of instruction recognized by the board of governors for higher education as equivalent to it. However, any person who is over eighteen (18) years of age and has been a holder of a motor vehicle operator's license issued to that person by any other state, territory, or possession of the United States, or any other sovereignty for a period of one year immediately prior to his or her application for a license under this chapter shall not be required to comply with the provisions of this section.
(b) Commencing on July 1, 2004, no limited instruction permit
or license shall be issued to any person not more than eighteen (18) years of
age unless that person shall have successfully completed a course of
instruction as provided in § 31-10-19, or a similar course of instruction
in another state recognized by the board of governors for higher education as
equivalent to it. In determining whether a course is equivalent, the board of
governors for higher education shall at a minimum require: (1) that the course
consist of at least thirty-three (33) instructional hours which substantially
conform with the current curriculum utilized by the instructor(s) at the
Community College of Rhode Island, including a minimum of three (3) hours of
instruction focusing upon specific Rhode Island traffic laws, the specific
requirements of the Rhode Island graduated licensing statute in § 31-10-6
and eight (8) hours specifically for instruction on the effects of alcohol and
drugs on a driver. All driver's education programs shall include information
concerning the Anatomical Gift Act chapter 18.6 of title 23, and information on
donor cards pursuant to the applicable provisions of chapter 18.6 of title 23;
(2) that the instructor holds a valid teacher's certificate; (3) that the
instructor satisfactorily completes at least a three (3) credit course in
traffic safety education at an accredited institution of higher education; and
(4) that the program does not offer outside the classroom road test instruction
or driving lessons to Rhode Island students. However, any person who is over
eighteen (18) years of age and has been a holder of a motor vehicle operator's
license issued to that person by any other state, territory, or possession of
the United States, or any other sovereignty for a period of one year
immediately prior to his or her application for a license under this chapter
shall not be required to comply with the provisions of this section.
(P.L. 1960, ch. 189, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 31-10-20; P.L. 1962, ch. 204,
§ 1; P.L. 1986, ch. 142, § 1; P.L. 1998, ch. 371, § 1; P.L.
1998, ch. 386, § 1; P.L. 2002, ch. 116, § 1; P.L. 2003, ch. 218,
§ 1; P.L. 2003, ch. 329, § 1; P.L. 2004, ch. 327, § 1; P.L.
2004, ch. 372, § 1.)