§ 31-26-3. Duty to give information and render aid.
(a) The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in the striking of, the injury to, or death of any person or damage to any vehicle which is driven or attended by any person shall, upon request, give his or her name, address, and the registration number of the vehicle the driver is driving and shall exhibit his or her operator’s or chauffeur’s license to the person struck, or to the driver or occupant, or to the person attending any vehicle collided with. The driver shall render to any person injured or struck in an accident reasonable assistance, and shall immediately, by the quickest means of communication known to the driver or which should have reasonably been known to the driver to be available in the locality, give notice of the accident to a nearby office of local or state police. In the event the office so notified does not have jurisdiction of the locale of the accident, it shall be the duty of the officer receiving the notice to immediately give notice of the accident to the office having jurisdiction.
(b) The officer receiving the notice set forth in subsection (a) of this section shall, if the circumstances reasonably require, immediately dispatch an ambulance or emergency medical service to the scene of the accident. Any police or fire department responding to a call for emergency medical service or assistance to a person injured in an accident shall continue to the locale of the accident even though it is outside the jurisdiction of the department and shall render any emergency service that is reasonably necessary.
History of Section.
P.L. 1950, ch. 2595, art. 23, § 3; P.L. 1951, ch. 2826, § 17; G.L. 1956, § 31-26-3;
P.L. 1968, ch. 107, § 1; P.L. 1980, ch. 297, § 1.