Title 31
Motor and Other Vehicles
Chapter 27
Motor Vehicle Offenses
R.I. Gen. Laws § 31-27-2.1
§ 31-27-2.1. Refusal to submit to chemical test.
(a) Any person who operates a motor vehicle within this state shall be deemed to have given his or her consent to chemical tests of his or her breath, blood, saliva and/or urine for the purpose of determining the chemical content of his or her body fluids 
* * *
certified under regulations promulgated by the director of the department of health, may withdraw blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content in it. This limitation shall not apply to the taking of breath, saliva or urine specimens. The person tested shall be permitted to have a physician of his or her own choosing, and at his or her own expense, administer chemical tests of his or her breath, blood, saliva and/or urine in addition to the tests administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer. If a person, having been placed under arrest, refuses upon the request of a law enforcement officer to submit to the tests, as provided in § 31-27-2, none shall be given.
(1) At the initial traffic tribunal appearance, the magistrate shall review the incident, action, and/or arrest reports submitted by the law enforcement officer to determine if there exists reasonable grounds to believe that the person had been driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, toluene, or any controlled substance as defined in chapter 28 of title 21, or any combination thereof. The magistrate shall also determine if the person had been informed of the penalties incurred as a result of failing to submit to a chemical test as provided in this section and that the person had been informed of the implied consent notice contained in subsection (c)(10) of this section. For the purpose of this subsection only, “driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of any controlled substance as defined in chapter 28 of title 21” shall be indicated by the presence or aroma of a controlled substance on or about the person or vehicle of the individual refusing the chemical test or other reliable indicia or articulable conditions that the person was impaired due to their intake of a controlled substance.
(2) If the magistrate determines that subsection (b)(1) of this section has been satisfied they shall promptly order that the person’s operator’s license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle in this state be immediately suspended. Said suspension shall be subject to the hardship provisions enumerated in § 31-27-2.8.
* * *
for a period of one year to two (2) years. The judge or magistrate shall require alcohol and/or drug treatment for the individual. The sentencing judge or magistrate shall prohibit that person from operating a motor vehicle that is not equipped with an ignition interlock system and/or blood and urine testing as provided in § 31-27-2.8.
(3) Every person convicted for a third or subsequent violation within a five-year (5) period, except with respect to cases of refusal to submit to a blood test, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor; and shall be imprisoned for not more than one year; fined eight hundred dollars ($800) to one thousand dollars ($1,000); shall perform not less than one hundred (100) hours of public community restitution; and the person’s operator’s license in this state shall be suspended for a period of two (2) years to five (5) years. The sentencing judge or magistrate shall prohibit that person from operating a motor vehicle that is not equipped with an ignition interlock system and/or blood and urine testing as provided in § 31-27-2.8. The judge or magistrate shall require alcohol or drug treatment for the individual. Provided, that prior to the reinstatement of a license to a person charged with a third or subsequent violation within a three-year (3) period, a hearing shall be held before a judge or magistrate. At the hearing, the judge or magistrate shall review the person’s driving record, his or her employment history, family background, and any other pertinent factors that would indicate that the person has demonstrated behavior that warrants the reinstatement of his or her license.
* * *