Title 31
Motor and Other Vehicles
Chapter 27
Motor Vehicle Offenses
R.I. Gen. Laws § 31-27-2.1
§ 31-27-2.1. Refusal to submit to chemical test.
(a) Any person who operates a motor vehicle within this state shall be deemed to have given his or her consent to chemical tests of his or her breath, blood, saliva and/or urine for the purpose of determining the chemical content of his or her body fluids 
* * *
(2) If the magistrate determines that subsection (b)(1) of this section has been satisfied they shall promptly order that the person’s operator’s license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle in this state be immediately suspended. Said suspension shall be subject to the hardship provisions enumerated in § 31-27-2.8.
(c) A traffic tribunal judge or magistrate, or a district court judge or magistrate, pursuant to the terms of subsection (d) of this section, shall order as follows:
(1) Impose, for the first violation, a fine in the amount of two hundred dollars ($200) to five hundred dollars ($500) and shall order the person to perform ten (10) to sixty (60) hours of public community restitution. The person’s driving license in this state shall be suspended for a period of six (6) months to one year. The traffic tribunal judge or magistrate shall require attendance at a special course on driving while intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance and/or alcohol or drug treatment for the individual. The traffic tribunal judge or magistrate may prohibit that person from operating a motor vehicle that is not equipped with an ignition interlock system and/or blood and urine testing as provided in § 31-27-2.8.
(2) Every person convicted of a second violation within a five-year (5) period, except with respect to cases of refusal to submit to a blood test, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor; shall be imprisoned for not more than six (6) months; shall pay a fine in the amount of six hundred dollars ($600) to one thousand dollars ($1,000); perform sixty (60) to one hundred (100) hours of public community restitution; and the person’s driving license in this state shall be suspended for a period of one year to two (2) years. The judge or magistrate shall require alcohol and/or drug treatment for the individual. The sentencing judge or magistrate shall prohibit that person from operating a motor vehicle that is not equipped with an ignition interlock system and/or blood and urine testing as provided in § 31-27-2.8.
(3) Every person convicted for a third or subsequent violation within a five-year (5) period, except with respect to cases of refusal to submit to a blood test, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor; and shall be imprisoned for not more than one year; fined eight hundred dollars ($800) to one thousand dollars ($1,000); shall perform not less than one hundred (100) hours of public community restitution; and the person’s operator’s license in this state shall be suspended for a period of two (2) years to five (5) years. The sentencing judge or magistrate shall prohibit that person from operating a motor vehicle that is not equipped with an ignition interlock system and/or blood and urine testing as provided in § 31-27-2.8. The judge or magistrate shall require alcohol or drug treatment for the individual. Provided, that prior to the
* * *
Access to a telephone will be made available for you to make those arrangements. You may now use a telephone.”
Use of this implied consent notice shall serve as evidence that a person’s consent to a chemical test is valid in a prosecution involving driving under the influence of liquor, controlled substances, and/or drugs.
(d) Upon suspending or refusing to issue a license or permit as provided in subsection (a), the traffic tribunal or district court shall immediately notify the person involved in writing, and upon his or her request, within fifteen (15) days, afford the person an opportunity for a hearing as early as practical upon receipt of a request in writing. Upon a hearing, the judge may administer oaths and may issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and the production of relevant books and papers. If the judge finds after the hearing that:
(1) The law enforcement officer making the sworn report had reasonable grounds to believe that the arrested person had been driving a motor vehicle within this state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, toluene, or any controlled substance, as defined in chapter 28 of title 21, or any combination of these;
(2) The person, while under arrest, refused to submit to the tests upon the request of a law enforcement officer;
(3) The person had been informed of his or her rights in accordance with § 31-27-3; and
(4) The person had been informed of the penalties incurred as a result of noncompliance with this section, the judge shall sustain the violation. The judge shall then impose the penalties set forth in subsection (c) of this section. Action by the judge must be taken within seven (7) days after the hearing or it shall be presumed that the judge has refused to issue his or her order of suspension.
(e) For the purposes of this section, any test of a sample of blood, breath, or urine for the presence of alcohol that relies, in whole or in part, upon the principle of infrared light absorption is considered a chemical test.
(f) If any provision of this section, or the application of any provision, shall, for any reason, be judged invalid, the judgment shall not affect, impair, or invalidate the remainder of the section, but shall be confined in this effect to the provisions or application directly involved in the controversy giving rise to the judgment.
History of Section.
* * *