Title 31
Motor and Other Vehicles
Chapter 27
Motor Vehicle Offenses
R.I. Gen. Laws § 31-27-2.1
§ 31-27-2.1. Refusal to submit to chemical test.
(a) Any person who operates a motor vehicle within this state shall be deemed to have given his or her consent to chemical tests of his or her breath, blood, saliva and/or urine for the purpose of determining the chemical content of his or her body fluids or breath. No more than two (2) complete tests, one for the presence of intoxicating liquor and one for the presence of toluene or any controlled substance, as defined in § 21-28-1.02, shall be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person to have been driving a motor vehicle within this state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, toluene, or any controlled substance, as defined in chapter 28 of title 21, or any combination of these. The director of the department of health is empowered to make and file, with the secretary of state, regulations that prescribe the techniques and methods of chemical analysis of the person’s body fluids or breath and the qualifications and certification of individuals authorized to administer the testing and analysis.
(b) If a person, for religious or medical reasons, cannot be subjected to blood tests, the person may file an affidavit with the division of motor vehicles stating the reasons why he or she cannot be required to take blood tests and a notation to this effect shall be made on his or her license. If that person is asked to submit to chemical tests as provided under this chapter, the person shall only be required to submit to chemical tests of his or her breath, saliva or urine. When a person is requested to submit to blood tests, only a physician or registered nurse, or a medical technician certified under regulations promulgated by the director of the department of health, may withdraw blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content in it. This limitation shall not apply to the taking of breath, saliva or urine specimens. The person tested shall be permitted to have a physician of his or her own choosing, and at his or her own expense, administer chemical tests of his or her breath, blood, saliva and/or urine in addition to the tests administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer. If a person, having been placed under arrest, refuses upon the request of a law enforcement officer to submit to the tests, as provided in § 31-27-2, none shall be given.
* * *
officer. At the hearing, the judicial officer shall review the person’s driving record, his or her employment history, family background, and any other pertinent factors that would indicate that the person has demonstrated behavior that warrants the reinstatement of their license.
(6) For purposes of determining the period of license suspension, a prior violation shall constitute any charge brought and sustained under the provisions of this section or § 31-27-2.
(7) In addition to any other fines, a highway safety assessment of five hundred dollars ($500) shall be paid by any person found in violation of this section, the assessment to be deposited into the general fund. The assessment provided for by this subsection shall be collected from a violator before any other fines authorized by this section.
(8) In addition to any other fines and highway safety assessments, a two-hundred-dollar ($200) assessment shall be paid by any person found in violation of this section to support the department of health’s chemical testing programs outlined in §§ 31-27-2(f) and 31-27-2(g), that shall be deposited as general revenues, not restricted receipts.
(9) No fines, suspensions, assessments, alcohol or drug treatment programs, course on driving while intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance, or public community restitution provided for under this section can be suspended.
(10) Implied consent notice for persons eighteen (18) years of age or older: “Rhode Island law requires you to submit to a chemical test of your blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the chemical content of your body fluids or breath. If you refuse this testing, certain penalties can be imposed and include the following: for a first offense, your Rhode Island driver’s license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle in this state can be suspended for six (6) months to one year or modified to permit operation in connection with an ignition interlock device for a period specified by law; a fine from two hundred dollars ($200) to five hundred dollars ($500) can be imposed; and you can be ordered to perform ten (10) to sixty (60) hours of community service and attend a special course on driving while intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance and/or alcohol or drug treatment. If you have had one or more previous offenses within the past five (5) years, your refusal to submit to a chemical test of breath or urine at this time can have criminal penalties, including incarceration up to six (6) months for a second offense and up to one year for a third or subsequent offense, and can carry increased license suspension or ignition interlock period, fines, and community service. All violators shall pay a five hundred dollar ($500) highway
* * *