Title 31
Motor and Other Vehicles
Chapter 27
Motor Vehicle Offenses
R.I. Gen. Laws § 31-27-2.1
§ 31-27-2.1. Refusal to submit to chemical test.
(a) Any person who operates a motor vehicle within this state shall be deemed to have given his or her consent to chemical tests of his or her breath, blood, saliva and/or urine for the purpose of determining the chemical content of his or her body fluids or breath. No more than two (2) complete tests, one for the presence of intoxicating liquor and one for the presence of toluene or any controlled substance, as defined in § 21-28-1.02, shall be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person to have been driving a motor vehicle within this state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, toluene, or any controlled substance, as defined in chapter 28 of title 21, or any combination of these. The director of the department of health is empowered to make and file, with the secretary of state, regulations that prescribe the techniques and methods of chemical analysis of the person’s body fluids or breath and the qualifications and certification of individuals authorized to administer the testing and analysis.
(b) If a person, for religious or medical reasons, cannot be subjected to blood tests, the person may file an affidavit with the division of motor vehicles stating the reasons why he or she cannot be required to take blood tests and a notation to this effect shall be made on his or her license. If that person is asked to submit to chemical tests as provided under this chapter, the person shall only be required to submit to chemical tests of his or her breath, saliva or urine. When a person is requested to submit to blood tests, only a physician or registered nurse, or a medical technician certified under regulations promulgated by the director of the department of health, may withdraw blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content in it. This limitation shall not apply to the taking of breath, saliva or urine specimens. The person tested shall be permitted to have a physician of his or her own choosing, and at his or her own expense, administer chemical tests of his or her breath, blood, saliva and/or urine in addition to the tests administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer. If a person, having been placed under arrest, refuses upon the request of a law enforcement officer to submit to the tests, as provided in § 31-27-2, none shall be given.
* * *
(1) The law enforcement officer making the sworn report had reasonable grounds to believe that the arrested person had been driving a motor vehicle within this state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, toluene, or any controlled substance, as defined in chapter 28 of title 21, or any combination of these;
(2) The person, while under arrest, refused to submit to the tests upon the request of a law enforcement officer;
(3) The person had been informed of his or her rights in accordance with § 31-27-3; and
(4) The person had been informed of the penalties incurred as a result of noncompliance with this section, the judge shall sustain the violation. The judge shall then impose the penalties set forth in subsection (c) of this section. Action by the judge must be taken within seven (7) days after the hearing or it shall be presumed that the judge has refused to issue his or her order of suspension.
(e) For the purposes of this section, any test of a sample of blood, breath, or urine for the presence of alcohol that relies, in whole or in part, upon the principle of infrared light absorption is considered a chemical test.
(f) If any provision of this section, or the application of any provision, shall, for any reason, be judged invalid, the judgment shall not affect, impair, or invalidate the remainder of the section, but shall be confined in this effect to the provisions or application directly involved in the controversy giving rise to the judgment.
History of Section.
G.L. 1956, § 31-27-2.1; P.L. 1966, ch. 215, § 1; P.L. 1973, ch. 213, § 1; P.L. 1974, ch. 209, § 1; P.L. 1978, ch. 174, § 1; P.L. 1980, ch. 322, § 1; P.L. 1982, ch. 177, § 1; P.L. 1983, ch. 228, § 1; P.L. 1985, ch. 291, § 1; P.L. 1986, ch. 433, § 1; P.L. 1986, ch. 508, § 1; P.L. 1990, ch. 329, § 1; P.L. 1994, ch. 70, art. 35, § 7; P.L. 2006, ch. 232, § 1; P.L. 2006, ch. 235, § 1; P.L. 2006, ch. 246, art. 10, § 1; P.L. 2014, ch. 230, § 1; P.L. 2014, ch. 326, § 1; P.L. 2016, ch. 127, § 1; P.L. 2016, ch. 141, § 1; P.L. 2017, ch. 435, § 1; P.L. 2018, ch. 346, § 24; P.L. 2021, ch. 170, § 1; P.L. 2021, ch. 171, § 1; P.L. 2022, ch. 31, § 12, effective May 25, 2022; P.L. 2022, ch. 32, § 12, effective May 25, 2022.