Title 31
Motor and Other Vehicles
Chapter 44
Mobile and Manufactured Homes
R.I. Gen. Laws § 31-44-3.1
§ 31-44-3.1. Sale of mobile home parks — Tenants association right of first refusal.
(a) In any instance in which a mobile home park owner has been sent a certified letter from an incorporated home owner households association indicating that the association has at least fifty-one percent (51%) of the home owner households residing within that park as members, and has articles of incorporation specifying all rights and powers, including the power to negotiate for, acquire, and operate the mobile home park on behalf of the member residents, then, before a mobile home park may be sold for any purpose and before it may be leased for any purpose that would result in a discontinuance, the owner shall notify the association by certified mail return receipt requested of any bona fide offer that the owner intends to accept, to buy the park or to lease it for a use that would result in a discontinuance. The park owner shall also give notice by certified mail return receipt requested to the incorporated homeowners’ association of any intention to sell or lease the park for a use which will result in a discontinuance within fourteen (14) days of any advertisement or other public notice by the owner or his or her agent that the park is for sale or the land upon which the park is located is for lease. Nothing in this section shall limit the association from acting as an agent of the residents in any other cause of action, objective or purpose in advancing a stated purpose in the articles of incorporation of the homeowners’ association.
(b) The notice of pending bona fide sale from the owner must contain at a minimum the following if known and available and applicable to the sale:
* * *
(12) A statement that the owner will make available to the tenants’ association all income and operating expenses relating to the property to be purchased for the three (3) preceding calendar years within seven (7) days of a signed purchase and sale agreement with the residents and any other information that may be required by the lender. Any additional information that is required by the lender shall be kept strictly confidential.
(c) Any incorporated home owners’ association entitled to notice under this section shall have the right to purchase, in the case of a third party bona fide offer to purchase, or to lease in the case of a third party bona fide offer to lease, the park, provided it meets the same price and the same terms and conditions of any offer of which it is entitled to notice under this section by:
(1) Executing a contract or purchase and sale or lease agreement with the owner within forty-five (45) days of notice of the offer; and
(2) Obtaining any necessary financing or guarantees within an additional one hundred thirty-five (135) days.
(d) No owner shall unreasonably refuse to enter into, or unreasonably delay the execution of a purchase and sale or lease agreement with a home owners’ association that has made a bona fide offer to meet the same price and the same terms and conditions of an offer for which notice is required to be given pursuant to this section.
(e) The deposit monies must be credited to the purchase price of the mobile home park.
* * *
a discontinuance, and for each offer the same as an offer made more than three (3) months prior to the later offer. However, in the case of the same offer made by a prospective buyer who has previously made an offer for which notice to a home owners’ association was required by this section, the right of first refusal shall apply only if the subsequent offer is made more than six (6) months after the earlier offer. The right of first refusal shall not apply with respect to any offer received by the owner for which notice to a home owners’ association is not required pursuant to this section.
(m) No right of first refusal shall apply to a government taking by eminent domain or negotiated purchase, a forced sale pursuant to a foreclosure, transfer by gift, devise, or operation of law, or a sale to a person who would be included within the table of descent and distribution if there were to be a death intestate of a park owner.
(n) In any instance in which the incorporated home owners’ association of a mobile home park is not the successful purchaser or lessee of the mobile home park, the seller or lessor of the park shall prove compliance with this section by filing an affidavit of compliance in the official land evidence records of the city or town where the property is located within seven (7) days of the sale or lease of the park.
* * *