§ 31-5.1-6. Warranty agreement.
(a) Every manufacturer shall properly fulfill any warranty agreement and adequately and fairly compensate each of its motor vehicle dealers for labor and parts. In no event shall that compensation fail to include reasonable compensation for diagnostic work, as well as repair service and labor. All claims made by motor vehicle dealers for labor and parts shall be pai
* * *
and reasonable pursuant to the provisions of this subsection.
(d) In calculating the retail rate customarily charged by the dealer for parts and labor, the following work shall not be included in the calculation:
(1) Repairs for manufacturer or distributor special events, specials, or promotional discounts for retail customer repairs;
(2) Parts sold at wholesale;
(3) Engine assemblies and transmission assemblies;
(4) Routine maintenance not covered under any retail customer warranty, such as fluids, filters, and belts not provided in the course of repairs;
(5) Nuts, bolts, fasteners, and similar items that do not have an individual part number;
(6) Tires; and
(7) Vehicle reconditioning.
(e) If a manufacturer or distributor furnishes a part or component to a dealer at no cost, to use in performing repairs under a recall, campaign service action, or warranty repair, the manufacturer or distributor shall compensate the dealer for the part or component in the same manner as warranty parts compensation under this section by compensating the dealer the average markup on the cost for the part or component as listed in the manufacturer’s or distributor’s price schedule less the cost for the part or component.
(f) A manufacturer or distributor may not require a dealer to establish the retail rate customarily charged by the dealer for parts and labor by an unduly burdensome or time-consuming method or by requiring information that is unduly burdensome or time consuming to provide, including, but not limited to, part-by-part or transaction-by-transaction calculations. A dealer may not declare an average percentage markup or average labor rate more than twice in one calendar year.
(g) A manufacturer or distributor may not otherwise recover its costs from dealers within this state, including an increase in the wholesale price of a vehicle or surcharge imposed on a dealer solely intended to recover the cost of reimbursing a dealer for parts and labor pursuant to this section, provided a manufacturer or distributor shall not be prohibited from increasing prices for vehicles or parts in the normal course of business.
(h) Each manufacturer or distributor shall perform all warranty obligations, include in written notices of factory recalls to owners and dealers the expected date by which necessary parts and equipment will be available to dealers for the correction of the defects, and compensate dealers for repairs necessitated by such recall.
(i) A claim filed under this section by a dealer with a manufacturer or distributor shall be:
(1) In the manner and form prescribed by the manufacturer or distributor; and
(2)(i) Approved or disapproved within (30) days of receipt.
(ii) A claim not approved or disapproved within thirty (30) days of receipt shall be deemed approved.
(iii) Payment of, or credit issued on, a claim filed under this section shall be made within thirty (30) days of approval.
(3)(i) If a claim filed under this section is shown by the manufacturer or distributor to be false or unsubstantiated, the manufacturer or distributor may charge back the claim within twelve (12) months from the date the claim was paid or credit issued.
(ii) A manufacturer or distributor shall not charge back a claim based solely on a motor vehicle dealer’s incidental failure to comply with a specific claim processing requirement, such as a clerical error or other administrative technicality that does not put into question the legitimacy of the claim after the motor vehicle dealer properly resubmits the claim in accordance with the manufacturer’s or distributor’s submission guidelines.
(iii) A dealer shall have no less than sixty (60) days from the date of notification by a manufacturer or distributor of a charge back to the dealer to resubmit a claim for payment or compensation if the claim was denied for a dealer’s incidental failure as set forth in subsection (i)(3)(ii), whether the chargeback was a direct or an indirect transaction.
(iv) This subdivision does not limit the right of a manufacturer or distributor to charge back for any claim that is proven to be fraudulent.
History of Section.
P.L. 1974, ch. 292, § 1; P.L. 1981, ch. 346, § 1; P.L. 1982, ch. 448, § 1; P.L. 1995,
ch. 339, § 1; P.L. 2014, ch. 353, § 1; P.L. 2014, ch. 397, § 1; P.L. 2018, ch. 127,
§ 1; P.L. 2018, ch. 266, § 1.