Title 34
Property
Chapter 36.1
Condominium Law
Article I
General Provisions
R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-36.1-1.03
§ 34-36.1-1.03. Definitions.
In the declaration and bylaws, unless specifically provided otherwise or the context otherwise requires, and in this chapter:
* * *
(C) Controls in any manner the election of a majority of the directors of the declarant, or
(D) Has contributed more than twenty percent (20%) of the capital of the declarant.
(ii) A person “is controlled by” a declarant if the declarant:
(A) Is a general partner, officer, director, or employer of the person,
(B) Directly or indirectly or acting in concert with one or more other persons, or through one or more subsidiaries, owns, controls, holds with power to vote, or holds proxies representing, more than twenty percent (20%) of the voting interest in the person,
(C) Controls in any manner the election of a majority of the directors of the person, or
(D) Has contributed more than twenty percent (20%) of the capital of the person.
(iii) Control does not exist if the powers described in this subdivision are held solely as security for an obligation and are not exercised.
(2) “Allocated interests” means the undivided interest in the common elements, the common expense liability, and votes in the association allocated to each unit.
(3) “Association” or “unit owners’ association” means the unit owners’ association organized under § 34-36.1-3.01.
(4) “Common elements” means all portions of a condominium other than the units.
(5) “Common expenses” means expenditures made by or financial liabilities of the association, together with any allocations to reserves.
(6) “Common expense liability” means the liability for common expenses allocated to each unit pursuant to § 34-36.1-2.07.
(7)(i) “Condominium” means real estate, portions of which are designated for separate ownership and the remainder of which is designated for common ownership solely by the owners of those portions. Real estate is not a condominium unless the undivided interests in the common elements are vested in the unit owners.
(ii) Provided that each unit owner has a vested, undivided interest in the common elements greater that 0.0 percent, no minimum percentage interest in the common elements is otherwise required by this chapter.
(8) “Conversion building” means a building that at any time before creation of the condominium was occupied wholly or partially by persons other than purchasers and persons who occupy with the consent of purchasers.
(9) “Declarant” means any person or group of persons acting in concert who:
(i) As part of a common promotional plan, offers to dispose of his, her or its interest in a unit not previously disposed of; or
(ii) Reserves or succeeds to any special declarant right.
(10) “Declaration” means any instruments, however denominated, that create a condominium, and any amendments to those instruments.
(11) “Development rights” means any right or combination of rights reserved by a declarant in the declaration to:
(A) Add real estate to a condominium,
(B) Create units, common elements, or limited common elements within a condominium,
* * *
(24) “Real estate” means any leasehold or other estate or interest in, over, or under land, including structures, fixtures, and other improvements and interests which by custom, usage, or law pass with a conveyance of land though not described in the contract of sale or instrument of conveyance. “Real estate” includes parcels with or without upper or lower boundaries, and spaces that may be filled with air or water.
(25) “Residential purposes” means use for dwelling or recreational purposes, or both.
(26) “Special declarant rights” means rights reserved for the benefit of a declarant to:
(i) Complete improvements indicated on plats and plans filed with the declaration, (§ 34-36.1-2.09),
(ii) To exercise any development right, (§ 34-36.1-2.10),
(iii) To maintain sales offices, management offices, signs advertising the condominium, and models, (§ 34-36.1-2.15),
(iv) To use easements through the common elements for the purpose of making improvements within the condominium or within real estate which may be added to the condominium, (§ 34-36.1-2.16),
(v) To make the condominium part of a larger condominium or a planned community, (§ 34-36.1-2.21),
(vi) To make the condominium subject to a master association, (§ 34-36.1-2.20),
(vii) Or to appoint or remove any officer of the association or any master association or any executive board member during any period of declarant control, (§ 34-36.1-3.03(d)).
(27) “Time share” means a right to occupy a unit or any of several units during five (5) or more separated time periods over a period of at least five (5) years, including renewal options, whether or not coupled with an estate or interest in a condominium or a specified portion thereof.
(28) “Unit” means a physical portion of the condominium designated for separate ownership or occupancy, the boundaries of which are described pursuant to § 34-36.1-2.05(a)(5).
(29) “Unit owner” means a declarant or other person who owns a unit, or a lessee of a unit in a leasehold condominium whose lease expires simultaneously with any lease, the expiration or termination of which will remove the unit from the condominium, but does not include a person having an interest in a unit solely as security for an obligation.
History of Section.
P.L. 1982, ch. 329, § 2; P.L. 1988, ch. 340, § 1; P.L. 1991, ch. 369, § 2; P.L. 1999, ch. 83, § 80; P.L. 1999, ch. 130, § 80.