Title 34
Property
Chapter 36.1
Condominium Law
Article I
General Provisions
R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-36.1-1.03
§ 34-36.1-1.03. Definitions.
In the declaration and bylaws, unless specifically provided otherwise or the context otherwise requires, and in this chapter:
* * *
(2) “Allocated interests” means the undivided interest in the common elements, the common expense liability, and votes in the association allocated to each unit.
(3) “Association” or “unit owners’ association” means the unit owners’ association organized under § 34-36.1-3.01.
(4) “Common elements” means all portions of a condominium other than the units.
(5) “Common expenses” means expenditures made by or financial liabilities of the association, together with any allocations to reserves.
(6) “Common expense liability” means the liability for common expenses allocated to each unit pursuant to § 34-36.1-2.07.
(7)(i) “Condominium” means real estate, portions of which are designated for separate ownership and the remainder of which is designated for common ownership solely by the owners of those portions. Real estate is not a condominium unless the undivided interests in the common elements are vested in the unit owners.
(ii) Provided that each unit owner has a vested, undivided interest in the common elements greater that 0.0 percent, no minimum percentage interest in the common elements is otherwise required by this chapter.
(8) “Conversion building” means a building that at any time before creation of the condominium was occupied wholly or partially by persons other than purchasers and persons who occupy with the consent of purchasers.
(9) “Declarant” means any person or group of persons acting in concert who:
(i) As part of a common promotional plan, offers to dispose of his, her or its interest in a unit not previously disposed of; or
(ii) Reserves or succeeds to any special declarant right.
(10) “Declaration” means any instruments, however denominated, that create a condominium, and any amendments to those instruments.
(11) “Development rights” means any right or combination of rights reserved by a declarant in the declaration to:
(A) Add real estate to a condominium,
(B) Create units, common elements, or limited common elements within a condominium,
(C) Subdivide units or convert units into common elements, or
* * *
(22) “Person” means a natural person, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision or agency, or other legal or commercial entity. (In the case of a land trust, however, “person” means the beneficiary of the trust rather than the trust or the trustee.)
(23) “Purchaser” means any person, other than a declarant or a person in the business of selling real estate for his or her own account, who by means of a voluntary transfer acquires a legal or equitable interest in a unit other than:
(i) A leasehold interest including renewal options of less than twenty (20) years, or
(ii) As security for an obligation.
(24) “Real estate” means any leasehold or other estate or interest in, over, or under land, including structures, fixtures, and other improvements and interests which by custom, usage, or law pass with a conveyance of land though not described in the contract of sale or instrument of conveyance. “Real estate” includes parcels with or without upper or lower boundaries, and spaces that may be filled with air or water.
(25) “Residential purposes” means use for dwelling or recreational purposes, or both.
(26) “Special declarant rights” means rights reserved for the benefit of a declarant to:
(i) Complete improvements indicated on plats and plans filed with the declaration, (§ 34-36.1-2.09),
(ii) To exercise any development right, (§ 34-36.1-2.10),
(iii) To maintain sales offices, management offices, signs advertising the condominium, and models, (§ 34-36.1-2.15),
(iv) To use easements through the common elements for the purpose of making improvements within the condominium or within real estate which may be added to the condominium, (§ 34-36.1-2.16),
(v) To make the condominium part of a larger condominium or a planned community, (§ 34-36.1-2.21),
(vi) To make the condominium subject to a master association, (§ 34-36.1-2.20),
(vii) Or to appoint or remove any officer of the association or any master association or any executive board member during any period of declarant control, (§ 34-36.1-3.03(d)).
* * *