Title 34
Property
Chapter 7
By Possession and Prescription
R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-7-1
§ 34-7-1. Conclusive title by peaceful possession under claim of title.
Where any person or persons, or others from whom he, she, or they derive their title, either by themselves, tenants or lessees, shall have been for the space of ten (10) years in the uninterrupted, quiet, peaceful and actual seisin and possession of any lands, tenements or hereditaments for and during that time, claiming the same as his, her or their proper, sole and rightful estate in fee simple, the actual seisin and possession shall be allowed to give and make a good and rightful title to the person or persons, their heirs and assigns forever; and any plaintiff suing for the recovery of any such lands may rely upon the possession as conclusive title thereto, and this chapter being pleaded in bar to any action that shall be brought for the lands, tenements or hereditaments, and the actual seisin and possession being duly proved, shall be allowed to be good, valid and effectual in law for barring the action.
History of Section.
G.L. 1896, ch. 205, § 2; G.L. 1909, ch. 256, § 2; P.L. 1912, ch. 798, § 1; G.L. 1923, ch. 300, § 2; G.L. 1938, ch. 438, § 2; G.L. 1956, § 34-7-1.